Connect with us

Representative Rugby

U18 Premiership – Preview & Predictions as Gloucester & Leicester go head to head at the top

The U18 Premiership returns again this weekend after a week off over Christmas and the New Year, beginning with two games tomorrow afternoon.

Saracens welcome Bristol to Allianz Park at 13.30, before London Irish host Bath at Braywick Road at 14.00. Bristol head to Saracens looking for their first win of the campaign, while London Irish are looking to get back to winning ways against Bath after losing to Harlequins last time out.

On Saturday Northampton Saints look to get back to winning ways after their narrow defeat to Leicester Tigers last time out as they travel to Leeds Carnegie, who picked up their first win of the campaign last time out.

That fixture is followed by Exeter Chiefs trip to Braywick Road to play London Wasps. Exeter are currently unbeaten, while a one point defeat to Saracens last time out means that Wasps are still yet to register a victory.

Sunday sees the fixture of the weekend though as the two remaining unbeaten teams in the Northern Conference go head to head. Gloucester welcome Leicester Tigers to Hartpury College, where the winner will take a commanding lead at the top of the table.

That mouth-watering clash is followed by the winless Worcester Warriors’ trip to Heywood Road to take on Sale Sharks.

Fixtures (Predictions in Bold):

Friday

Saracens v Bristol 16.00, Allianz Park

UPDATED - London Irish 31-31 Bath 14.00, Braywick Road

Saturday

Leeds Carnegie v Northampton Saints 13.00, Laund Hill

London Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 14.00, Braywick Road

Sunday

Gloucester v Leicester Tigers 13.00, Hartpury College

Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 14.00, Heywood Road

Tables:

U18 Premeirship Northern Conference

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

Bonus

Points

1

Leicester Tigers

3

3

0

0

3

15

2

Gloucester

3

3

0

0

1

13

3

Northampton Saints

2

1

0

1

3

7

4

Leeds Carnegie

2

1

0

1

1

5

5

Sale Sharks

2

1

0

1

1

5

6

Newcastle Falcons

3

0

0

3

2

2

7

Worcester Warriors

3

0

0

3

0

0

U18 Premeirship Southern Conference

Pos

Team

P

W

D

L

Bonus

Points

1

Harlequins

3

3

0

0

2

14

2

London Irish

3

2

0

1

3

11

3

Exeter Chiefs

2

2

0

0

2

10

4

Bath

3

1

0

2

1

5

5

Saracens

2

1

0

1

0

4

6

London Wasps

2

0

0

2

1

1

7

Bristol

3

0

0

3

1

1

Team News:

Bristol:

Forwards: Baker Player Challenger Reseigh Ward Gompels Smith Silk Tait Beck Humphrys Polledri Kis’bury Boyland.

Backs: Littlewood Uren Mogg Smith Slowik Floyd Caven Harris Melville O’Connor.

London Irish:

1 Jake Waterman (St Pauls Catholic College) 
2. Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College) 
3. Tyler White (St Pauls Catholic College) 
4. Ollie Curry (C) (St Pauls Catholic College) 
5. Theo Vukasinovic (Reeds School) 
6. Max Berry (St Pauls Catholic College) 
7. Greg Brown (St Pauls Catholic College) 
8. Isaac Curtis-Harris (Fort Hill Community School) 
9. Conor Murphy (St Pauls Catholic College) 
10. Ross Catlin (Wellington College) 
11. Harry Lightfoot-Brown (St Pauls Catholic College) 
12. Ross Neal (RGS High Wycombe) 
13. John Williams (St Pauls Catholic College) 
14. Bradley Greer (John Fisher School) 
15. Cameron Cowell (St Pauls Catholic College).

Replacements: 16.
Curtis Langdon (St Pauls Catholic College) 
17. Joel Armitage (Senior Academy) 
18. Dylan Emerton (Farnborough Sixth Form College) 
19. Charlie Stonehill (St Pauls Catholic College) 
20, Luke Frost (St Pauls Catholic College) 
21. Jerome Trail (St Pauls Catholic College) 
22. Seb Herold (St Pauls Catholic College) 
23. Callum Watson (St George’s School) 
24. Joe Gwyther (St Pauls Catholic College) 
25. Eddie Lewis (St Pauls Catholic College) 
26. Cam Smith (St Pauls Catholic College).

Leeds Carnegie

1. Lewis Boyce
2. Jordon Poole
3. Charlie Capps
4. Guy Borrowdale
5. Dan Preston-Routledge
6. Raffen Cherrington
7. Josh Bainbridge (C)
8. Tom Burridge

9. Jack London
10. Max Green
11. Dan Tai
12. Max Wright
13. Cam Leadley
14. Ben Magee
15. Taylor Prell.

Replacements: 16. Harry Wales
17. Toko Tedoradze
18. Nathan Smith
19. Brodie Wilson
20. Jimmy McDaniels
21. Nick Rawsthorne
22. Tom Gorman.

Northampton Saints

15 Howard Packman 
14 George Wacokecoke 
13 Rotimi Segun 
12 Rory Hutchinson 
11 Conor Bullivant 
10 Harry Mallinder (c) 
9 Cameron Lee-Everton; 
1 Jake Byrne 
2 James Fish 
3 Luc Jeannot 
 4 Jordan Onojaife
5 Josh Peters
6 Karl Wilkins
7 Lewis Ludlam 
8 Ollie Lyons.

Replacements:
16 Owen Griffiths 
17 Harrison Marshall 
18 George Cox 
19 Will Allman 
20 Michael Morris
 21 Harry Sheppard 
22 Nico Defeo.

Sale Sharks

1. Derby  2. Barker  3. C Parker  4. Postlethwaite  5. Nott  6. McGrail  7. Parfitt  8. Hughes  9. J Mitchell  10. Dixon  11. Greer  12. Bedlow  13. Ditchfield  14. Hardman  15. A Mitchell.

Replacements: 16. Lawton  17. Brocklebank  18. Robsinson  19. Maher  20. Bell  21. Morgan  22. Wilkinson  23. Hampson.

Worcester Warriors (from):

Joe Wrafter Charlie Robinson Joe White James Page Callum Young Myles Edwards Will Priestly Andrew Kitchener Shay Kerry Huw Taylor (C) Harry Cross Piers Morel Andrew Boyce Ben Williams George de Cothi Ryan Scott-Young Reece Beddows Reece Chapman-Carry Tom Howard Scott Smith Max Himbury Matt Edwards Jon Hughes

Do you agree with our predictions? Let us know via @FifteenRugbyXV

If you have any team news we would also love to hear it, you can tweet us, Facebook us, or contact us at promotions@fifteenrugby.com

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar