Connect with us

Representative Rugby

England notch 3rd win in a row with victory over France

England U18s made it three from three in 2014 with an 18-17 victory over France in Dunkirk.

It follows victories over Scotland and Wales U18s, however this was an altogether tighter affair as preparations for the FIRA/AER European Championships in a few weeks really begin to take shape.

Tries from Bryanston’s Rory Jennings, playing at scrum half rather than his preferred fly half role, and Leicester Tigers’ Charlie Beckett, along with two penalties and a conversion, were enough to give John Fletcher’s side the victory.

Jennings was one of a number of players such as schoolmate Max Clark and St Joseph’s College’s Lewis Ludlum, who was named man of the match, who missed out on the Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s to play at the Stadium di Littoral de Grade Synthe so victory will have been all the more sweet for them.

Speaking after the game John Fletcher said:

“Overall we’re really pleased with the performance against France. We didn’t quite reach the intensity we were at last week against Wales but it’s always a challenge playing France in their own back yard.”

“It was another good test for us against them today, we created more chances and dominated possession and territory, and ultimately deserved to get the win.”

“We have started 26 players over the last two games and both Pete Walton and I are really encouraged by the depth and quality of the Under 18s squad. The academies continue to produce excellent players which is great for the English game.”

The FIRA/AER European Championships begin on the 11th April, England open their campaign with a fixture against Portugal.

England U18 XV:

15 Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School, Leeds Carnegie),  14 Kai Little (Hartpury College, Exeter Chiefs),  13 Max Clark (Bryanston School, Bath),  12 Charlie Thacker (Leicester Grammar, Leicester Tigers),  11 George Wacokecoke (St Joseph’s College, Northampton Saints),  10 Lloyd Evans (Dean Close, Gloucester),  9 Rory Jennings (Bryanston School, Bath);  1 George Edgson (Hartpury College, London Wasps),  2 Jack Walker (Prince Henry’s, Leeds Carnegie, captain),  3 Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College, Harlequins),  4 Joe Maksymiw (QEW, Leicester Tigers),  5 Josh Peters (Oundle School, Northampton Saints),  6 Joe Batley (Hartpury College, Gloucester),  7 Lewis Ludlam (St Joseph’s College, Northampton Saints),  8 Charlie Beckett (QEW, Leicester Tigers).

Replacements: 16 Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College, London Irish),  17 Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry’s, Leeds Carnegie),  18 Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose, Sale Sharks),  19 Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher, Harlequins),  20 Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School, Gloucester),  21 Will Homer (Sherbourne School, Bath),  22 Cameron Cowell (St Paul’s College, London Irish),  23 Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds College, Harlequins).

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar