Scotland U18 name 42 man squad, including 8 English based players

Scotland U18 have named their first training squad of the season, which will take place at Loretto School from Monday 13th October to Thursday 16th.

It is a 42-man squad, which features eight players based in the England school rugby scene. Those eight include Stowe fly half Gregor Haldane, Sedbergh’s Jack Soloman, Alex Todd of the unbeaten and high flying Epsom College, Leicester Tigers’ Sam Yawayawa, Sackville’s Jamie Ure, and Kirkham Grammar School’s George Blackwell, whose side have really been firing.

From the AASE system Gosforth Academy’s Harry Borthwick links up with the squad, as does Alex Craig from the pace-setters, Hartpury College.

The training camp is the first of three as Scotland build up for a game against England U18 in March, followed by a game against Ireland Schools before then heading off to Toulouse for the FIRA/AER U18 European Championships in late March.

Speaking at the squad announcement, Head Coach Eddie Pollock said:

“We’ve selected players who have performed well in the clubs and schools game this season. For many of those picked, this will be their first exposure to the international set-up, our systems, and our expectations as coaches.”

“We plan on playing a lot of rugby in the short space of time that we have with the squad, and we’re hoping that the players will step up to the plate and show us what they’re made of.”

Scotland U18 Squad:

Ben Appleson (Edinburgh Academy)

Hamish Bain (George Watson’s College)

George Blackwell (Kirkham Grammar School)

Harry Borthwick (Gosforth Academy)

Fergus Bradbury (Merchiston Castle School)

Alex Craig (Hartpury College)

Callum Eastwood (George Watson’s College)

Matt Fagerson (Strathallan School)

Bruce Flockhart (Strathallan School)

Jonny Goldring (George Watson’s College)

Darcy Graham (Hawick High School)

Gregor Haldane (Stowe)

Ross Hay (Ayr)

Josh Henderson (Strathallan School)

Grant Huggan (Hawick Wanderers)

Calum Hunter-Hill (Stewart’s Melville College)

Cameron Hutchison (George Heriot’s School)

Owen Jackson (Robert Gordon’s College)

Ronan Kerr (George Watson’s College)

Charlie Lonergan (St Aloysius’ College)

Ewan Malloch (George Watson’s College)

Ross McCann (Royal High School)

Stafford McDowell (Merchiston Castle School)

Lewis McLean (Strathallan School)

Scott McGinley (Edinburgh Academy)

Zack Mercer (Merchiston Castle School)

Ally Middleton (Merchiston Castle School)

Robbie Nairn (George Watson’s College)

Mark New (Strathallan School)

Adam Nicol (Queen Anne High School)

Matt Northcote (Adrossan RFC)

Gregor Paxton (Ayr)

Fraser Renwick (Hawick Albion)

Charlie Shiel (Royal High School)

Andrew Simmers (Glasgow Academy)

Jack Solman (Sedbergh School)

Bruce Sorbie (Robert Gordon’s College)

Aaron Tait (Merchiston Castle School)

Alex Todd (Epsom College)

Jamie Troup (Strathallan School)

Jamie Ure (Sackville School)

Sam Yawayawa (Leicester Tigers) 

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top