The NatWest Cup truly kicked into gear on Wednesday, with fourteen fifth round matches taking place, and another two taking place on Tuesday.
The one that will perhaps grab the most headlines was St Joseph’s College’s 33-9 defeat of Campion in London & South East A. It grabs the headlines not for any shock factor but because of what it will mean to St Joseph’s. Last year the Suffolk side suffered a shock defeat to Campion, so this was a big revenge mission for St Joseph’s, as last year’s fly half Dan Lewis said on Twitter: “Thanks to the @SJRFC boys for setting a score today from last yearâ€.
St Joseph’s will play Dartford Grammar School in the 6th round after they shocked Skinners’, winning 22-21. With Wimbledon College v St Benedict’s and Whitgift v Seaford College still to be played in the fifth round in this section, there is still plenty left to be decided.
Across in London & South West B Berkhamsted secured their 6th round place with a 59-0 win over St Celement Danes, however they will have to wait a little while to find out their opponents with a number of 4th round ties still to be played.
Below them Chislehurst & Sidcup also progress after a 32-10 win over Judd. They will must wait for the outcome of triple champions Dulwich College’s clash with either John Fisher or Dover Grammar School before finding out their 6th round opponent.
Up in the North, group A has three of its four 6th round teams decided. Wilmslow High School and Stonyhurst will play each other after beating Ermysted’s and Yarm respectively. Wilmslow made short work of Ermysted’s, winning 17-6, while Stonyhurst faced a tough opponent in Yarm before eventually progressing with a 29-20 win.
Below them St Peter’s York dominated Hutton Grammar, winning 50-8 to secure a 6th round tie against either Newcastle School for Boys or King Edward’s, Morpeth.
In North B Pocklington are the only side to have secured their 6th round spot after they defeated Wirral Grammar School 34-7, they will play Hymers College, who beat Crossley Heath 22-5 on Thursday.
In Midlands A Bloxham surprised a few by beating Bdeford Modern 17-10, their reward is a tough tie against either Bromsgrove or Warwick after they meet next week. On the other side of the draw lurks Stamford, who have a trip to Loughborough, while Tring and The Leys also face each other.
Midlands B has both 6th Round ties firmed up, Gresham’s will face Oundle after the Norfolk side, once home to the Youngs brothers, beat Norwich School 22-8, while Oundle, a real dark horse for this year, beat Trent College 36-5.
In the bottom half King’s Worcester beat 2012 finalists Old Swinford Hospital25-7, while 2013 finalists Northampton School for Boys beat King’s Worcester’s local rivals RGS Worcester 20-5.
In South West St Peter’s Gloucester are hoping to repeat their 2006 Charlie Sharples inspired NatWest Cup triumph and went a step further to doing so with a 35-5 win over Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital. They will play either Dauntsey’s or Jonny Wilkinson’s old school, Lord Wandsworth College.
In the bottom half of the draw Sherborne edged past Exeter School 20-24, they play Truro School, an increasing presence in recent years, who beat Exeter College 18-7.
Finally in South West B Round 6 will see a repeat of last year’s quarter final as RGS High Wycombe face Hampton. RGS beat Aylesbury 27-19 while Hampton saw off Bishop Wordsworth by 29-7, setting up what might well be the tie of the 6th round.
In the top half of South West B Gryphon v Portsmouth Grammar and Monmouth v Stowe are still to be played.
There was also plenty of action in the Vase, where Seevic, London Oratory, and Marling all recorded impressive victories, while Poole, Christ’s Hospital, Glyn, and Ravens Wood all also won, and Sandbach and Stockport Grammar recorded victories in a pair of high scoring matches.
Elsewhere outside of the NatWest Cup Bishop’s Stortford College beat the The Leys 27-7, while Haileybury beat St Albans 12-8, meanwhile Shrewsbury defeated Stafford Grammar 40-7.
Fixture – St Benedict’s v Wimbledon College (London & South East A) 17.30 Ealing RFC
NatWest Cup Results:
Tuesday
Gresham’s 22-8 Norwich (NatWest Cup)
Oundle 36-5 Trent College (NatWest Cup)
Pocklington 34-7 Wirral GS (NatWest Cup)
Wednesday
Bedford Modern 10-17 Bloxham (NatWest Cup)
Berkhamsted 59-0 St Clement Danes (NatWest Cup)
Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 32-10 Judd (NatWest Cup)
Exeter College 7-18 Truro (NatWest Cup)
Hampton 29-7 Bishop Wordsworth’s (NatWest Cup)
King’s Worcester 25-7 Old Swinford Hospital (NatWest Cup)
Northampton School for Boys 20-5 RGS Worcester (NatWest Cup)
RGS High Wycombe 27-19 Aylesbury GS (NatWest Cup)
Sherborne 28-24 Exeter School (NatWest Cup)
Skinners’ 21-22 Dartford GS (NatWest Cup)
St Joseph’s College 33-9 Campion (NatWest Cup)
St Peter’s Gloucester 35-5 QEH (NatWest Cup)
Wilmslow HS 17-6 Ermysted’s GS (NatWest Cup)
Yarm 20-29 Stonyhurst College (NatWest Cup)
Thursday
Hymers College 22-5 Crossley Heath
NatWest Vase Results:
Tuesday
Poole Grammar 24-12 Sexey’s (NatWest Vase)
Wednesday
Christ’s Hospital 25-0 Robert Clack (NatWest Vase)
Churchill 0-55 Marling (NatWest Vase)
Glyn School 17-7 Beths Grammar (NatWest Vase)
London Oratory 57-7 Wilson’s (NatWest Vase)
Sandbach 42-24 Birkenhead (NatWest Vase)
Seevic 46-7 West Hatch (NatWest Vase)
St George’s Weybridge 24-12 George Abbot (NatWest Vase)
St Ignatius Enfield 0-14 Ravens Wood (NatWest Vase)
Stockport Grammar 46-29 St Ambrose (NatWest Vase)
NatWest Cup Section Summarys:
U18 NatWest Cup – North A – Round 5 Results & Schedule |
|||
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
King’s Macclesfield 26-29 Wilmslow High |
Wilmslow High 17-6 Ermysted’s GS |
Wilmslow High v Stonyhurst |
 |
Ermysted’s GS 51-0 Austin Friars |
|||
QEGS Penrith 3-35 Yarm School |
Yarm 20-29 Stonyhurst |
||
Queen Elizabeth’s VI form College 5-34 Stonyhurst |
|||
Hutton GS 36-7 Giggleswick |
Hutton GS 8-50 St Peter’s, York |
St Peters, York v Newcastle School for Boys/King Edward’s |
|
St Peter’s York 68-19 Prince Henry’s GS |
|||
Newcastle School for Boys 40-28 Gateshead |
Newcastle School for Boys v King Edward’s, Morpeth |
||
King Edwards Morpeth 26-5 Dame Allan’s |
U18 NatWest Cup – North B – Round 5 Results & Schedule |
|||
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
Wath 7-57 Wirral Grammar School |
Wirral GS 7-34 Pocklington |
Pocklington v Hymers/Crossley Heath |
 |
Pocklington 18-5 Bishop Burton |
|||
Hymers College 46-0 John Leggott |
Hymers College v Crossley Heath |
||
AKS Arnold 18-44 Crossley Heath |
|||
Hartlepool 12-29 Worksop College |
Worksop v Manchester Grammar |
 |
|
Mount St Mary’s 3-39 Manchester Grammar |
|||
Lymm High School 57-0 Merchant Taylots |
Lymm High School v Altrincham GS |
||
Calday Grange 11-21 Altrincham GS |
U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands A – Round 5 Results & Schedule |
|||
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
Bromsgrove 61-17 Solihull |
Bromsgrove v Warwick |
Bromsgrove/Warwick v Bloxham |
 |
Bishop Vesey’s 9-38 Warwick |
|||
Bishop’s Stortford College 10-50 Bedford Modern |
Bedford Modern 10-17 Bloxham |
||
Richard Hale 13-36 Bloxham |
|||
Roundwood Park 5-14 Tring School |
Tring v The Leys |
 |
|
Princethorpe 15-24 The Leys |
|||
Loughborough GS 34-10 Nottingham HS |
Loughborough GS v Stamford |
||
Carre’s Grammar School 0-50 Stamford |
U18 NatWest Cup – Midlands B – Round 5 Results & Schedule |
|||
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
King’s Grantham 20-25 Gresham’s |
Gresham’s 22-8 Norwich |
Gresham’s v Oundle |
 |
Wymondham College 10-27 Norwich |
|||
Oundle School 48-8 The Perse |
Oundle 36-5 Trent College |
||
Wyggeston & QE College 17-22 Trent College |
|||
Hereford Cathedral 27-55 King’s Worcester |
King’s Worcester 25-7 Old Swinford Hospital |
King’s Worcester v Northampton School for Boys |
|
Old Swinford Hospital 27-10 KES Brimingham |
|||
RGS Worcester 17-13 Ellesmere College |
RGS Worcester 5-20 Northampton School for Boys |
||
Adams GS 0-10 Northampton SfB |
U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East A – Round 5 Results & Schedule |
|||
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
Dartford Grammar School 29-0 Colfe’s |
Dartford Grammar School 22-21 Skinners’ |
Dartford GS v St Joseph’s College |
 |
Skinners’ 61-0 Sussex Downs |
|||
St Joseph’s College 39-28 Felsted |
St Joseph’s College 33-9 Campion |
||
Davenant Foundation 0-71 Campion |
|||
KCS Wimbledon 17-34 Wimbledon College |
Wimbledon College v St Benedict’s |
 |
|
University College School 3-55 St Benedict’s |
|||
St Cecilia’s, Wandsworth 0-52 Whitgift |
Whitgift v Seaford College |
||
City of London Freemens 19-22 Seaford College |
U18 NatWest Cup – London & South East B – Round 4 Results & Schedule |
|||
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
Tiffin v College of Richard Collyer |
Tiffin/College of Richard Collyer v Reigate Grammar School/Trinity |
Round 5 winner v Berkhamsted |
 |
Reigate Grammar School v Trinity |
|||
Parmiters 0-90 Berkhamsted |
Berkhamsted 59-0 St Clement Danes |
||
St Celment Danes 21-0 Cardinal Vaughan |
|||
New Hall 0-34 Dulwich College |
Dulwich College v John Fisher/Dover GS |
Round 5 winner v Chislehurst & Sidcup GS |
|
John Fisher v Dover Grammar School |
|||
Duke of York RMS 0-53 Chislehurst & Sidcup |
Chislehurst & Sidcup 32-10 Judd |
||
Judd 31-20 Maidstone Grammar |
U18 NatWest Cup – South West A – Round 4 Results & Schedule |
|||
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
Dauntsey’s 50-0 Bournemouth School |
Dauntsey’s v Lord Wandsworth College |
Dauntsey’s/Lord Wandsworth v St Peter’s Gloucester |
 |
Lord Wandsworth College 57-7 Milton Abbey |
|||
St Peter’s Gloucester 38-7 The Crypt |
St Peter’s Gloucester 35-5 Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital |
||
Wellsway v Queen Elizabeth’s Hospital |
|||
Sherborne 45-7 Richard Huish |
Sherborne 28-24 Exeter |
Sherborne v Truro School |
|
Blue School 3-23 Exeter School |
|||
Exeter College 37-17 v Torquay Boys GS |
Exeter College 7-18 Truro School |
||
Truro School 60-10 Bodmin College |
U18 NatWest Cup – South West B – Round 4 Results & Schedule |
|||
Round 4 |
Round 5 |
Round 6 |
Round 7 |
Gryphon 19-15 Beechen Cliff |
Gryphon v Portsmouth GS |
 |
 |
Portmouth GS 24-10 Oaklands Catholic School |
|||
Backwell School 12-31 Monmouth |
Monmouth v Stowe |
||
Sir Thomas Rich’s 13-36 Stowe |
|||
RGS High Wycombe 55-0 Dr Challoner’s |
RGS High Wycombe 27-19 Aylesbury |
RGS High Wycombe v Hampton |
|
Desborough 5-45 Aylesbury Grammar |
|||
Pangbourne College 13-38 Hampton |
Hampton 29-7 Bishop Wordsworth |
||
Peter Symonds’ 12-23 Bishop Wordsworth |