2015 HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Festival Draw

The 2015 HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Festival draw has been revealed, and looks a strong draw as ever.

Despite more and more sides being encouraged to move to the Open draw, a huge number of ‘household’ names remain in the Festival, ensuring it will remain a seriously competitive competition.

Last year’s winners, Bedford, have moved across to the Open, but runners up KCS Wimbledon remain in the Festival, and they are named in Group A where they look the strong favourites.

2014 Plate winners, Marlborough College, are in Group BB (the last in the draw), where they will face some tricky opposition, with Bedford Modern in particular looking likely to prove a real thorn.

Unbeaten Stamford reside in Group E, where they might fancy a run at the title, however Clifton College, among others, are a formidable opponent.

Below them in Group F sit our readers’ fifteen-a-side team of the term, Monmouth, similarly Group I features an excellent fifteen-a-side team in Kirkham Grammar School , who will be eyeing this draw up with interest. Cranleigh will be tough to beat though.

Plate runners up St Peter’s York sit in Group K, with the famous Rugby School in Group L, while Stowe lurk dangerously in Group M, provided they can hold on to their star talent with the international clashes.

Look out for Dulwich College in Group N, if their NatWest Cup run ends anytime soon Sam Howard is openly keen for a crack at the Rosslyn Park title, they have a group they can progress from if they do not have a Cup final to prepare for.

Abingdon in Group Q could be a dark horse, while Trinity in Group S will doubtless be a threat. Tonbridge have a great history in this competition, and while their group is tricky, they are strong favourites and could have a real crack at the title.

Denstone College in Group V and Bromsgrove in Group X are both a threat to any title challengers, while Kingswood in Group Y could catch a few people unawares.

As ever, the Festival is set to be a highly entertaining couple of days of 7s rugby!

To see the Open draw, please follow this link: HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Open Draw

 

To see the Colts draw, please follow this link: HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Colts Draw

You can see the official draw here: Official Draw

Group A

British School Madrid, Caerleon Comp, Cathedral School Llandaff, KCS Wimbledon, Wrekin College.

Group B

Bishop’s Stortford High, Canford, Gordon’s, International College Beirut, Loretto

Group C

Dauntsey’s, Duke of York RMS, Mount Kelly, Prior Park, King’s Macclesfield

Group D

Gunnersbury, Seaford College, St. Edward’s Oxford, Stonyhurst, Manchester GS

Group E

Barry Comprehensive, Clifton College, Hereford Cathedral, King’s College Taunton, Stamford

Group F

Cirencester College, Monmouth, Reigate GS, Sexey’s, Harrodian

Group G

Ashville, Blundell’s, Trinity School Teignmouth, Wellington School, Wirral GS

Group H

Bradford GS, Latymer Upper, QEH Bristol, Portsmouth GS, Uppingham

Group I

Cranleigh, Kirkham Grammar School, New Hall, Weston, Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr

Group J

Bablake, RGS Newcastle, Skinners’, Leventhorpe, Woking

Group K

Christ College Brecon, Epsom College, Marling, St. Peter’s York, King’s Canterbury

Group L

Bishop’s Stortford College, Ellesmere College, Queen Victoria, Rugby

Group M

Hertfordshire & Essex High, King’s Bruton, QES Kirkby, Stowe, Wisbech GS

Group N

AKS Arnold, Christ’s Hospital, Dulwich College, Olchfa, Stafford GS

Group O

College Sir Gar B, KES Bath, RGS Lancaster, The Perse, Torquay GS

Group P

Ardingly, Cheltenham College, RGS Guildford, Royal Hospital School, Worksop College

Group Q

Abingdon, Bloxham, Durham, Felsted, Plymouth College

Group R

Howard of Effingham, Oakham, Sir Joseph Williamson’s, Trent College, Yarm

Group S

Berkhamsted, Colfe’s, King’s Worcester, Trinity, Wycliffe

Group T

Ampleforth College, Clayesmore, Dean Close, Stockport GS, Tonbridge

Group U

Birkdale, Millfield B, RGS Worcester, St. John’s Leatherhead, Truro

Group V

Colston’s, Denstone College, Peter Symonds’, Sir William Borlase, St Bees

Group W

Forest Winnersh, Hymers College, KES Stratford, Lincoln Minster, Reed’s

Group X

Bromsgrove, Haileybury, QE Barnet, Queen’s Taunton, Shiplake College

Group Y

Bishop Wordsworth, Eltham College, Kingswood, Loughborough Grammar, Pangbourne College

Group Z

Barnard Castle, Bristol GS, Eton College, Malvern College, Shrewsbury

Group AA

Churcher’s, Eastbourne College, St. Olave’s GS, St. Paul’s, Worth

Group BB

Ashton Park, Bedford Modern, Lord Wandsworth College, Marlborough College, The Oratory

Reserves

Akeley Wood, Cwmbran High, European School Rheinmain, Gower College B, Gresham’s, Ipswich, Royal Latin, The Leys, St. George’s Harpenden

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Back to top