Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Future stars shine again at day two of the BMW Wellington International Festival

The BMW Wellington International Festival’s second round of matches took place yesterday with five intriguing games taking place.

The 11.00 kick offs saw England Midlands in action against Wales Druids and England London & South East place the Italy Academy Selection U17s. The London & South East side had lost to France East on Sunday, while England Midlands had beat the U17 Italian side 38-12.

Like the Midlands side, England London & South East beat the Italians, 24-7, with Eltham’s Reuben Bird-Tulloch, Ipswich’s Will Brown, Langley’s Joe Milligan, and St Benedict’s Charlie Page all scoring tries.

The Midlands faced a Wales Druids side looking to bounce back after losing to France West on Sunday. They were unable to stop that Druids determination though, losing 19-0 in the 11.00 kick off.

The 14.00 kick offs saw England South West face France East, while Scotland U16 faced Wales Celts.

The South West had beaten the Celts 17-12 on Sunday, while Scotland had beaten England North 27-19. France East had meanwhile beaten London & South East.

France East were to continue that form, beating England South West 22-14 in a thrilling game that was tense right to the closing minutes with England searching for a third try to add to scores from King’s Bruton’s Harry McHugh and Ivybridge’s Marcus Woodruff.

Scotland U16 meanwhile could not build on Sunday’s excellent victory as Wales Celts bounced back in extraordinary fashion from their defeat on Sunday, winning by a staggering 48-0 scoreline.

The final fixture of the day was between England North and France West. Their opening games had see the North lose to Scotland U16, while France West had beaten Wales Druids.

Both had been convincing results but this was to be an altogether closes affair as England North just nicked it with an 8-7 win. RGS Newcastle’s Ikenna Obonna scored England North’s try, while Kirkham Grammar School’s Kieran Wilkinson socred the crucial penalty after coming on as a substitute to secure the one-point victory.

The final round of BMW Wellington International Fixtures take place on Saturday, with England North facing Wales Celts at 11.00, England South West v Scotland U16 and France East v Italy Academy Selection U17 both at 12.45, and finally the two 14.30 kick offs, England London & South East v Wales Druids and England Midlands v France West.

BMW Wellington International Festival Results:

Second Round:

11.00 England Midlands 0-19 Wales Druids

11.00 England London & South East 24-7 Italy Academy Selection U17

14.00 England South West 14-22 France East

14.00 Scotland U16 0-48 Wales Celts

16.00 England North 8-7 France West

First Round:

11.00 England South West 17-12 Wales Celts

11.00 England Midlands 38-12 Italy Academy Selection U17

14.00 England North 19-27 Scotland U16

16.00 Wales Druids 8-20 France West

16.00 England London & South East 7-29 France East

Still to come:

Saturday 11th April:

11.00 England North v Wales Celts – Pitch 2

12.45 England South West v Scotland – Pitch 2

12.45 France East v Italy Academy Selection U17 – Pitch 1

14.30 England London & South East v Wales Druids – Pitch 2

14.30 England Midlands v France West – Pitch 1

Home Nations Squads:

England:

North:

George Bastow (Hill House School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Zac Berrill (St Aidens High School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Isaac Brace (Barnard Castle, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Alex Burrage (Bishop Heber HS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Ben Carlile (Pocklington School, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Sam Chinomona (Childwall Sport Academy, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Shaun Crouch (Barlby HS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Matt Dalton (Wirral GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Nick David (Warwick School, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire)

Sam Dugdale (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Oliver Fox (Freeston Academy, Yorkshire Carnegie,Yorkshire)

Tristan Grant (Durham School, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Alex Hayton (Cramlington LV, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Luke James (Wilmslow HS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Sam Moore (Merchant Taylors Boys, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Solomon Neild (Manchester GS, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Mike Newstead (Austin Friars, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Ikenna Obonna (Royal Grammar School, Newcastle Falcons, CND)

Calum Owen (Lancaster RGS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Arron Reed (Standish HS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Marcus Smith (Brighton College, Harlequins, Sussex)

Jack Wafer (Leeds GS, Yorkshire Carnegie, Yorkshire)

Tom Walsh (St Ambrose College, Sale Sharks, Cheshire)

Kieran Wilkinson (Kirkham GS, Sale Sharks, Lancashire)

Wade Williams (Sedbergh School, Lancashire)

Midlands:

Elliot Adamson (Pocklington School, Leicester Tigers, NLD)

Issac Blake-Mills (Harris CofE Academy, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire)

Sam Buckley (Quinton House School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Beck Cutting (Bromsgrove, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Harrison Fowke (Bromsgrove, Gloucester, North Midlands)

Harry Garforth (Coundon Road, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire)

Sam Grahamslaw (Guilsborough, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire)

Tom Greatorex-Sanderson (Robert Smyth Academy, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire)

Tom Hardwick (Bedford Modern School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Oscar Harper (John Cleveland College, Leicester Tigers, Leicestershire)

George Hawkes (North Leamington, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire)

Freddie Hemingway (John Kyrle High, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Ted Hill (River School, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Aaron Hinkley (Bromsgrove School, Gloucester, North Midlands)

Dion King (Kings School Worcester, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Oliver Richardson (Warwick School, Worcester Warriors, Warwickshire)

James Scott (Bishops Bluecoat, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Tosin Segun (Stowe School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Toran Spelman (Blessed William Howard HS, Leicester Tigers, Staffordshire)

Fraser Strachan (Putteridge High School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Alex Walder (Backwell School, Bristol, Bristol)

Tom Walton (Nottingham High School, Leicester Tigers, NLD)

Harry Warn (Ousedale School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

Lawrence Weston (Haybridge High, Worcester Warriors, North Midlands)

Chris Yuill (Sponne School, Northampton Saints, East Midlands)

London & South East:

Reuben Bird-Tulloch (Eltham College, Saracens, Kent)

Andrew Boye (Sir Joseph Williamson, Saracens, Kent)

William Brown (Ipswich School,Northampton Saints, E. Counties)

Harry Butler (Brighton Hill School, London Irish, Hampshire)

Rhys Charalambous (Terrington St. Clements, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties)

Sam Collingridge (Hampton School, London Irish, Hampshire)

Jasper Dix (The Perse School, Northampton Saints, E. Counties)

Andre Dunn (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties)

Jamie Elms (Brentwood School, Saracens, Essex)

James Gulliver (Halliford School, Harlequins, Surrey)

Mathew Harrison (Graveney School, Harlequins, Surrey)

George Head (Tonbridge School, Harlequins, Surrey)

Joe Hegarty (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties)

Joe Milligan (Langley School, Leicester Tigers, E. Counties)

Tom Nicole (Guildford County School, Harlequins, Surrey)

Elliot Obatoyinbo (Harrow School, Saracens, Hertfordshire)

John Okafor (St John Bosco College, Harlequins, Surrey)

Faisal Olabooye (Gilberd School, Northampton Saints, E. Counties)

Charlie Page (St Benedicts, Wasps, Middlesex)

Sean Reffell (Langley Park School, Saracens, Kent)

James Seabrook (Merchant Taylors, Wasps, Middlesex)

Kareem Swandells(Graveney School, Harlequins, Surrey)

Callum Tilleray (Wallington County GS, Harlequins, Surrey)

Mark Williams (St Mary Magdalene, Saracens, Hertfordshire)

Billy Young (Howard School, Saracens, Kent)

South West:

Josh Basham (Wellington College, London Irish, Berkshire)

Elliot Berryman (Stanchester Academy, Bath, Somerset)

Tom Bishop (Abingdon School, Wasps, Oxfordshire)

Cameron Brown (Millfield School, Bath, Somerset)

Sam Brown (Ivybridge Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Luca Cappuccini (Dean Close School, Gloucester, Gloucestershire)

Aaron Chapman (Kings College Taunton, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Tom Coller (John of Gaunt, Bath, Dorset & Wilts)

George Costard (Dauntsey’s School, Bath, Dorset & Wilts)

Tom Guthrie (Abingdon School, Wasps, Oxfordshire)

Matt Handcock (Royal Grammar School, Wasps, Buckinghamshire)

Will Klinkenberg (Blundell’s School, Devon)

Ben Loader (Reading School, London Irish, Berkshire)

Harry McHugh (Kings School Bruton, Bath, Somerset)

Dylan Moss (Wellington College, London Irish)

Tom Pittman (King’s College Taunton, Bath, Dorset & Wilts)

Miles Reid (Ralph Allen School, Bath, Somerset)

Tom Seabrook (Wycliffe College, Gloucester, Gloucestershire)

Marcus Street (QE Crediton, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Sam Talbot (Caterham School, Exeter Chiefs, Surrey)

Joe Tunney (Dr Challoner’s GS, Wasps, Buckinghamshire)

Kieran Verden (Taunton Academy, Bath, Somerset)

Jacob Webb (Salesian College, London Irish, Berkshire)

Marcus Woodruff (Ivybridge Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Charlie Wright (Honiton Comm College, Exeter Chiefs, Devon)

Scotland:

Forwards: Adam Kerr (Hutchesons’ GS), Andrew O’Neill (Glenalmond College), Callum Cruickshank (Stirling County RFC/Dollar Academy), Cameron Blakemore (Stirling County RFC/Dollar Academy), Connor Clark (Stirling County RFC), Finlay Richardson (Merchiston Castle School), Finlay Darrah (Dunbar Grammar School/Dunbar RFC), Finlay Scott (Jedburgh GS/Jed Thistle RFC), Paul Cairncross (East Kilbride RFC/Kelvinside Academy), Robbie Smith (Newton Stewart RFC), Roderick Guiney(Peebles High School/Peebles RFC), Sean Gauld(Dundee Eagles/High School of Dundee), Martin Hughes (St. Aloysius’ College), Andrew Christie (Old Bristolians RFC/Bristol GS).  

Backs: Calum Gaw (Ayr RFC), Edmund Abekhe (Fettes College), Jack Paterson (Fettes College), Josh Eagers(Merchiston Castle School/Currie RFC), Kaleem Barreto (Glenalmond College),Matt Davidson (Ayr RFC/Wellington School), Peter Steele (Biggar RFC), Ross Thompson (Stewart’s Melville College), Jack McCready (Glasgow Hawks RFC/The Glasgow Academy), Fraser Dingwall (Cambridge RUFC/Bedford School), Rory McMichael (Wellington College), Cameron Redpath (Kings School – Macclesfield).

Wales:

Celts:

Josh Reynolds – Caerleon/NHSOB/ Dragons

Rhys Davies – Bishopston/Gowerton/Ospreys

Iestyn Harris – Y.G. Cymer/Treorchy/Blues

Ryan James – Caldicot/NHSOB/Dragons

Owen Lloyd – Stanwell/Penarth/Blues

Tom Stacey – Porth County/Porth/Blues

Will Capon – Bristol Grammar/Winscombe/Exile

Will Griffiths – Gowerton/Gowerton/Ospreys

Daniel Davis – Bro Dinefwr/Llandeilo/Scarlets

Tom Hoppe – Bassaleg/Machen/Dragons

Ed Bennion – Hereford/Droitwich/Exile

Tom Ireland-Life – Y.G. Gymraeg Glantaf/Rumney/Blues

Cameron Corsi – Llanishen/Rumney/Blues

Harri Morgan – LLangynwwyd/Bryncethin/Ospreys

Sion Edwards – Porth County/Porth/Blues

Ben Thomas – Corpus Christi/ St. Peters/Blues

Grant Smith – Treorchy/Treorchy/Blues

Ryan Conbeer – Greenhill/Narbeth/Scarlets

Kieran Griffiths – Millfield/Haverfordwest/Exile

Scott Lloyd – Dyffryn Taf/Whitland/Scarlets

Dafydd Smith – Bro Morgannwg/Penarth/Blues

Corey Bladwin – Bro Dinefwr/Scarlets

Sam Dinsdale – Bassaleg/Machen/Dragons

Joe Miles – Radyr/St.Peters/Blues

Lewis Ellis-Jones – Penweddig/Aberystwyth/Scarlets

Druids:

Declan Thomas – Tonyrefail/Tonyrefail/Blues

Dan Schwartz – Cardiff High/Rhiwbina/Blues

Jordan Sakkas – Radyr/Pentyrch/Blues

Rhys Davies – Maesteg/Tondu/Ospreys

Llyr Green – Amman Valley/Cefneithin/Scarlets

Marley Lovell – Corpus Christi/St.Peters/Blues

Lennon Greggins – St Julians/NHSOB/Dragons

Owain Thomas-Jenkins – Bro Morgannwg/Cowbridge/Blues

Rhys Davies – Bishopston/Gowerton/Ospreys

Ben Fry – Radyr/Pentyrch/Blues

Sion Colella – Ysgol Bro Gwaun/Fishguard & Goodwick/Scarlets

Carl Blacker – Y.G. Garth Olwg/Pontypridd/Blues

Tommy Reffell – Pencoed/Pencoed/Ospreys

Alun Lawrence – Y.G. Llanharri/Llantrisant/Blues

Daniel Babos – Croesyceiliog/Pontypool/Dragons

Ben Jones – Afon Taf High/Mountain Ash/Blues

Tom Meehan – Corpus Christi/St.Peters/Blues

Rio Dyer – Bassaleg/Pill Harriers/Dragons

Armani Roberts – Bishop Heber High/Wrexham/RGC

Regan Wilton – Afon Taff High/Mountain Ash/Blues

Sion O’Brien – Y.G. Gymreg Glantaf/St. Peters/Blues

Eddie Francis – Cardinal Newman/Tonyrefail/Blues

Ben Cambriani – Bishopston/Gowerton/Ospreys

James McCarthy – Caerleon/Machen/Dragons

Iwan Hughes – St. Bedes/St Brendans/Exile

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar