Connect with us

Representative Rugby

England U18 & Wales U18 all set for tough U18 International Series in South Africa

England U18 head to South Africa today for their annual summer tour, which will see them play three games in the country, starting on Friday against France U18.

Wales also head to top of Africa for the U18 International Series but the two countries, whose senior sides will meet in the Rugby World Cup group stage, will not face each other.

Wales play South Africa, Italy, and South Africa A, while, as well as their game against France, England play South Africa A and South Africa.

Other games in the series see South Africa take on France, South Africa A playing Italy, while France and Italy also meet.

England take a 26-man squad and will hope to build on the promise shown with victories over Scotland, Portugal, and France earlier in the year, despite what turned out to be a slightly underwhelming Rugby Europe U18 European Championship campaign.

Sixteen players from that campaign are retained for this tour, while Rotimi Segun, who missed out on that due to his age, also comes in after yet another barnstorming school season.

Billy Keast and Billy Walker, who earlier in the year represented England U19, both come into the squad, as do Sedbergh’s Ali Crossdale and Millfield’s Josh Bayliss, who both starred for England U17 in the same weekend.

Wales, like England, take 26 men on tour. John Fletcher’s counterpart, Geraint Lewis includes seven uncapped players, wings Ianto Parry (RGC), Teri Morgan-Gee (Blues) and Josh Hodson (Dragons), outside half Callum Hall (Blues), second row Bryce Morgan (Dragons) and back rows Aled Ward (Blues) and Joshua Macleod (Scarlets).

Highlights of Wales’ games will be shown on S4C.

U18 International Series Fixtures:

Friday 7th August – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch

South Africa U18 A v Italy U18 – 12.00

England U18 v France U18 – 14.00

South Africa U18 v Wales U18 – 16.00

Tuesday 11th August – Outeniqua Park, George

South Africa U18 A v England U18 – 13.00

Wales U18 v Italy U18 – 15.00

South Africa u18 v France U18 – 17.00

Saturday 15th August – City Park Stadium, Cape Town

South Africa U18 A v Wales U18 – 11.00

France U18 v Italy U18 – 13.00

South Africa U18 v England U18 – 15.00

England U18 Squad:

Billy Keast (Truro College and Exeter Chiefs)

Jake Pope (Myerscough College and Sale Sharks)

Dan Frost (Filton College and Bath Rugby)

Joe Mullis (Chosen Hill and Gloucester Rugby)

Billy Walker (Oaklands College and Saracens)

Jack Stanley (Truro College and Exeter Chiefs)

Alex Moon (Sedbergh and Northampton Saints)

Nick Isiekwe (Haileybury College and Saracens)

Josh Caulfield (Bicton College and Exeter Chiefs)

Josh Bayliss (Millfield and Bath Rugby)

Archie White (Epsom College and Harlequins)

Zach Mercer (Merchiston Castle and Bath Rugby)

Jack Maunder (Blundell’s and Exeter Chiefs)

Alex Mitchell (Lymm High and Sale Sharks)

Theo Brophy Clews (Abingdon and London Irish)

Ali Crossdale (Sedbergh and Sale Sharks)

Sam Aspland-Robinson (Wellington College and Harlequins)

Darren Atkins (Millfield and Bath Rugby)

Gabriel Ibitoye (Trinity and Harlequins)

Max Malins (Felsted and Saracens)

Dominic Morris (New Hall and Saracens)

John Williams (St. Paul’s Catholic College and London Irish)

Max Wright (Prince Henry’s and Yorkshire Carnegie)

Callum Chick (Gosforth Academy and Newcastle Falcons)

William Allman (Trent College and Northampton Saints)

Roti Segun (Stowe School and Northampton Saints)

Wales U18 Squad:

Forwards:

Kieron Assirrati (Blues/Coleg y Cymoedd/Wattstown), Steff Thomas (Scarlets / Coleg Sir Gar), Gerwyn Coleman (Blues / Cymoedd/ Penygraig), Rhys Fawcett (Scarlets / Llandovery), Leon Brown (Dragons / Cross Keys/ Newport High), Corey Domachowski (Blues / Tonyrefail Comp/ Gilfach Goch), Ellis Shipp (Dragons / Coleg Gwent / Penallta), Callum Bradbury (Blues / Cymoedd / Beddau), Shane Lewis Hughes (Blues / Cymoedd / Ystrad Rhondda), Aled Ward (Blues / Cowbridge / Cardiff Quins), Morgan Sieniawski (Blues / Cymoedd/ Beddau), Calum Haggett (captain, Blues / Coleg y Cymoedd / Gilfach Goch), Joshua Macleod (Scarlets / Bro Gwaun / Crymych), Shaun Evans (Scarlets/ Coleg Sir Gar), Bryce Morgan (Dragons / Newport High School/ Caerleon)

Backs:

Efan Jones (RGC/ Rydal Penrhos / Wrexham), Matthew Aubrey (Ospreys / Gower College / Pontarddulais), Rhun Williams (RGC / Brynrefail/ Caernarfon), Kieran Williams (Ospreys / Ystalyfera/ Glynneath), Connor Edwards (Dragons / Newport High School / Croesyceiliog), Teri Morgan-Gee (Blues/ Cymoedd/Rumney) Callum Hall (Blues/ Cymoedd), Billy McBryde (Scarlets / Sir Gar/ Llanelli), Danny Cross (RGC / Rydal Penrhos / Wrexham), Ianto Parry (RGC/ Llandrillo/ Pwllheli), Josh Hodson (Dragons / Llandovery College)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar