England U18 make it two from two despite illness ahead of game

England U18 secured a second victory at the 18 International Series in South Africa, building on last weekend’s win over France with a 33-8 victory over South Africa U18 A.

That leaves England heading into Saturday’s game against South Africa U18 in Cape Town unbeaten and in impressive form.

The victory came despite losing two top quality players to illness ahead of kick off as Millfield wing Darren Atkins and centre Max Wright had to be replaced by New Hall’s Dominic Morris and last week’s two try hero, Sam Aspland-Robinson of Wellington College.

That disruption did not seem to hinder England though as they raced to a 26-3 half time lead with sixteen points coming from Felsted’s Max Malins, who had moved from inside centre to fly half and had been given the captaincy for this fixture. Malins bagged two tries and landed three conversions as Trinity wing Gabriel Ibitoye, and Millfield flanker Josh Bayliss both also crossed the whitewash.

South Africa U18 A did secure a penalty in the first half, but in reality England were dominant. The second half saw a raft of changes made, with Abingdon fly half Theo Briphy-Clews replacing Malins.

Brophy-Clews kept up Malins’ scoring though, crossing for England’s only try of the second half and converting his own score just shy of the fifty minute mark.

South Africa did manage to hit back with a score of their own, through an interception, but England held on for a very comofortable victory, setting them up for Saturday’s huge clash against the senior South African Schools side.

Full Time: England U18 33-8 South Africa U18 A

Next Fixture: England U18 v South Africa U18, Saturday, 14.00 BST, City Park Stadium, Cape Town.

England U18 XV:

15. Ali Crossdale (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)

14. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins, Wellington College)

13. Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)

12. Johnny Williams (London Irish, St Paul’s Sunbury)  

11. Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins, Trinity)  

10. Max Malins (Saracens, Felsted, captain)

9. Alex Mitchell (Northampton Saints, Lymm HS)

1. Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College)

2. Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)

3. Charlie Capps (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry’s)    

4. Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College)    

5. Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, Haileybury College)        

6. Josh Bayliss (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)          

7. Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College)

8. Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School)

Replacements

16. Joe Mullis (Gloucester Rugby, Chosen Hill)

17. Billy Keast (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)

18. Billy Walker (Saracens, Oaklands College)

19. Alex Moon (Northampton Saints, Sedbergh School)

20. Callum Chick (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)

21. Archie White (Harlequins, Epsom College)

22. Jack Maunder (Exeter Chiefs, Blundells School)

23. Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School)

24. Roti Segun (Unattached, Stowe School)

England Scorers:

Tries: Malins 2, Ibitoye, Bayliss, Brophy Clews

Conversions: Malins 3, Brophy Clews 

Schedule:

Friday 7th August: England Under 18 15-7 France Under 18, City Park Stadium, Cape Town – 13.00KO

Tuesday 11th August: England Under 18 vs South Africa Under 18 A, Outeniqua Park, George – 12.00 KO

Saturday 15th August: England Under 18 vs South Africa Under 18, City Park Stadium, Cape Town – 14.00 KO

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top