Despite some torrid weather conditions across the country, there was some fantastic schools rugby on show form all corners.
The weather kept many of the scorelines low, but they did not suffer for it in terms of entertainment or excitement.
5 Key Fixtures
Abingdon started the second half of term, beating Sherborne, so impressive before half term, 28-15.
Cheltenham, who had played Sherborne in last weekend’s Oldest Four competition, drew in one of the tightest possible games, 3-3 against Rugby, in what is the oldest schools rugby fixture. How fitting to have a scoreline from the oldest days of the game.
Bedford play Sedbergh in the Champions Trophy semi finals on Wednesday, and had the best possible preparation for the game as they beat a good Warwick side 17-5.
One of the most hotly anticipated games of the weekend was Wellington College v Hampton. Wellington, on their arguably the best around, against Hampton, winners of the St Joseph’s Festival. Wellington took a very close game 11-3.
The final of our 5 key previewed fixtures was Whitgift v RGS High Wycombe, and as expected it was a keenly fought contest, with Whitgift just edged to victory my a three point margin at 24-21.
Five Previews
Brighton College showed brilliant spirit to beat Epsom College, who have a Champions Trophy semi final on Wednesday, 15-10 in some tricky conditions at Epsom, a wonderful result against one of the best teams around.
Tonbridge were equally impressive, winning 16-11 away at Harrow, who have been impressing all spectators throughout the season to date.
Stowe showed all of their class as they travelled to Wales to face Monmouth, who knocked them out of the NatWest Cup last year, beating them 32-18, and at the same time alerting the rest of the country as to their quality.
Local rivals Oakham and Staford played out an incredibly tight and tense game of rugby, with the sides unable to be separated, it ended a 7-7 draw, a result that will probably satisfy Oakham slightly more.
Eton College put in a highly impressive display to beat Trinity by a stunning 36-0 score, a result that would likely have put them into our Top 5 School Teams of the Weekend had it been submitted in time.
Around the Grounds
One of the most impressive results of the day was Clifton College’s 19-14 victory over Blundell’s, who face Epsom in the Champions Trophy semi final on Wednesday, particularly have been 14-0 down and having to climb back up the mountain to secure the victory. Meanwhile Bishop’s Stortford defied the form books to secure a very good 18-10 win against Campion.
There was a similarly impressive result for Bishop Wordsworth’s, finally back playing Bryanston after years between them without a fixture, Wordsworth’s secured a hugely impressive 17-11 win.
Dulwich College picked up what turned out to be one of the bigger wins in the region as they beat their close rivals John Fisher 21-9. Solihull just edged to a 17-16 win over Ellesmere College.
In the NatWest Cup there was another tight game as Judd beat Chislehurst & Sidcup 9-8.
It was similarly close between KCS Wimbledon and the very much in form St Paul’s, who beat their hosts KCS 8-7. Reading Blue Coat won another tight one, 7-3, against Merchant Taylors’.
Millfield lost away at Llandovery College, and in two of the biggest scorelines of the weekend, Kings Macclesfield and The Leys both reached half centuries against Nottingham High School and New Hall respectively.
It was back to the tight stuff for the Oratory v St Benedict’s, it ended as a 13-13 draw, a contrast to the Oundle v Uppingham derby, which saw Oundle march on with a 38-3 win. Seaford were equally impressive, beating Reed’s 35-6, while Reigate Grammar were back on form with a 49-0 win over Colfe’s.
One of the most exciting games of the day was up in Yarm, where Woodhouse Grove squeaked home with an incredibly tight 32-31 victory.
If you have any results updates, photos, videos, or match reports, please send them in to writers@fifteenrugby.com
Schools Rugby Weekend Results:
5 Key Fixtures:
Abingdon 28-15 Sherborne
Rugby 3-3 Cheltenham College
Warwick 5-17 Bedford
Wellington College 11-3 Hampton
Whitgift 24-21 RGS High Wycombe
5 Previews:
Epsom College 10-15 Brighton College
Eton College 36-0 Trinity
Harrow 11-16 Tonbridge
Monmouth 18-32 Stowe
Oakham 7-7 Stamford
Other Key Games:
AKS Arnold 19-30 Rydal Penrhos
Ampleforth College 29-7 Hymers College
Ashville College 23-12 Dame Allan’s
Barnard Castle 27-11 St Peter’s York
Bishop’s Stortford College 8-3 Bedford Modern
Bishop’s Stortford HS 18-10 Campion
Bishop Vesey’s GS 11-5 Adams GS
Bloxham 12-13 St Edward’s, Oxford
Blundell’s 14-19 Clifton College
Bradford GS 26-15 Pocklington
Bristol GS 12-0 QEH
Bryanston 11-17 Bishop Wordsworth’s
Canford 36-0 King’s College, Taunton
Cranbrook 21-19 Skinners’
Cranleigh 14-0 RGS Guildford
Dean Close 17-5 Taunton
Denstone College 6-0 Malvern College
Dulwich College 21-9 John Fisher
Ellesmere College 16-17 Solihull
Eltham College 12-21 RGS Colchester
Framlingham College 17-0 Norwich
Gresham’s 15-11 Royal Hospital School
Haileybury 12-15 St John’s Leatherhead
Hereford Cathedral School 20-3 King’s Worcester
Judd 9-8 Chislehurst & Sidcup GS (NatWest Cup)
KCS Wimbledon 7-8 St Paul’s
KES Birmingham 34-5 Old Swinford Hospital
KES Stratford 10-15 RGS Worcester
King’s Bruton 14-12 Downside
King’s Canterbury 3-19 Eastbourne College
Kirkham GS 22-0 Manchester GS
Llandovery College 24-17 Millfield
Lord Wandsworth College 15-5 Caterham
Magdalen College 26-0 King Edward’s, Southampton
Merchant Taylors 3-7 Reading Blue Coat
Merchant Taylors, Crosby 17-20 Lymm HS
Mill Hill 36-7 The Perse
Mount St Mary’s College 19-7 Worksop College
New Hall 0-51 The Leys
Northampton SfB 15-5 Liverpool College
Nottingham HS 5-50 King’s Macclesfield
Oratory 13-13 St Benedict’s
Oundle 38-3 Uppingham
Pate’s GS 9-17 Sir Thomas Rich’s
QEGS Wakefield 48-5 Loughborough GS
Reed’s 6-37 Seaford College
Reigate GS 49-0 Colfe’s
RGS Newcastle 34-0 Austin Friars
Sedbergh v RGS Lancaster – Cancelled
St Joseph’s College 38-13 Wymondham College
Wilmslow HS 20-19 Queen Ethelburga’s
Wirral GS 12-36 St Ambrose College
Yarm 31-32 Woodhouse Grove
Still to Come:
Dauntsey’s v Prior Park College
Radley College v Marlborough College
Shiplake College v UCS
Stockport GS v Audenshaw
Tiffin v St George’s College, Weybridge
Trent College v King’s Grantham
Leave a Response