Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Aviva A League: Round 3 Roundup

The third round of the Aviva A League had no let up in excitement as six games took place on Monday evening.

 

Harlequins and Gloucester United maintained their unbeaten records, though that rather over simplifies things. Gloucester Untied were held to an 18-18 draw by a very determined Worcester Cavaliers side, while Harlequins were put under serious pressure by a young Bath side but escaped with a 20-16 victory, you can see our report of that game here: Harlequins A v Bath United.

 

Northampton Wanderers claimed the spoils in the East Midlands derby, beating Leicester Tigers 38-13 at Leicester Grammar School, while over in the North East at Kingston Park Sale Jets put in an impressive display to beat Newcastle Falcons A 21-19.

 

A very young Wasps side were highly impressive as they beat London Irish A, previously unbeaten, 36-7 at Hazelwood, meanwhile Exeter Braves were in fine form with a 45-13 win over Bristol United.

 

The next round of Aviva A League games takes place on Monday 28th December.

 

Aviva A League Fixtures:

 

Leicester Tigers A 13-38 Northampton Wanderers

Newcastle Falcons A 19-21 Sale Jets

Bristol United 13-45 Exeter Braves

Gloucester United 18-18 Worcester Cavaliers

Harlequins A 20-16 Bath United

London Irish A 7-36 Wasps A

 

A League Team News:

 

Leicester Tigers A v Northampton Wanderers

Leicester Tigers A:

15 George Worth 14 Christian Loamanu 13 Jack Roberts 12 Charlie Thacker 11 Gonzalo Camacho 10 Oli Bryant 9 Sam Harrison (c) 1 Riccardo Brugnara 2 Michael Vanvuuren 3 Tiziano Pasquali 4 Joe Maksymiw 5 Harry Wells 6 Charlie Beckett 7 Will Owen 8 Jordan Crane.

Replacements: 16 Jake Farnworth 17 Aniseko Sio 18 Dan Hogan 19 Fred Tuilagi 20 Oliver Povoas 21 Ben White 22 Jacob Umaga 23 Paolo Odogwu.

Northampton Wanderers:

15 James Wilson 14 Tom Collins 13 Rory Hutchinson 12 Harry Mallinder 11 Ken Pisi 10 Sam Olver 9 Tom Kessell 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi 2 Matti Williams 3 Gareth Denman 4 James Craig 5 Alex Woolford 6 Reece Marshall (c) 7 Lewis Ludlam 8 Sion Bennett.

Replacements: 16 Ricky Stout 17 Adam Parkins 18 Jordan Onojaife 19 Alex Moon 20 Tim Taylor-Dawes 21 Tim Cardall 22 Alex Mitchell 23 Luke Eves.

 

Newcastle Falcons A v Sale Jets

Newcastle Falcons A:

15 Zach Kibirige (c), 14 Giamba Venditti, 13 Adam Redman, 12 Juan Pablo Socino, 11 Dan Marshall, 10 Brett Connon, 9 Ruaridh Dawson, 1 Ben Harris, 2 Santiago Socino, 3 Paddy Ryan, 4 Will Witty, 5 Glen Young, 6 Seb Ferreira 7 Callum Chick, 8 Todd Clever.

16 Jamie Balmire, 17 Adam Brocklebank 18 Eric Fry 19 Josh Williams, 20 Joe Craggs, 21 James Elliott, 22 Tom Grimes, 23 Joe Luca Smith.

Sale Jets:

15. Tim Jeffers, 14. John O’Donnell, 13. Forbes Edwards, 12. Nick Macleod, 11. Phil Mackenzie, 10. Tom Morton, 9. Conor Dever, 1. Max Cobilas, 2. Brendan Berry, 3. Ciaran Parker, 4. George Nott, 5. Tom Sanders, 6. Andy Hughes (c), 7. Liam Parfitt, 8. Matt Rogerson.

Replacements: 16. Jake Pope, 17. Ted Stagg, 18. Diogo Ferreira, 19. Kyle Thomas, 20. Luke Harris, 21. James Mitchell

 

Bristol United v Exeter Braves

Bristol United:

Auguy Slowik; Elias Caven, Darren Hudson, Nick Carpenter (c), Ryan Edwards; Callum Sheedy, Andy Uren; Kyle Traynor, James Stephenson, David Spellman (Cambridge University), Adam Sinclair (trialist), John Hawkins, Max Cresswell (Clifton RFC/Bristol Uni), Max Crumpton, Jack Davies (Bath Uni).

Replacements: Ben Gompels (Clifton RFC/Bristol Uni), Alfie Barron (Hartpury College), Alex Giltrow (Clifton RFC), Sam Jeffreys (Bristol Uni), Oliver Dunn (Bridgwater RFC), Craig Hampson, James Newey (Christ College Brecon/Bristol U18s), Curtis Mathews.

Exeter Braves:

15 Chrysander Botha 14 Byron McGuigan 13 Pete Laverick 12 Josh Jones 11 Jack Arnott 10 Joe Simmonds 9 Jack Maunder 1 Brett Sturgess 2 Shaun Malton 3 Alex Brown 4 Jonny Hill 5 Sam Skinner 6 Sam Simmonds 7 Ben White 8 Kai Horstmann (c).

Replacements: 16 Jack Innard 17 Jake Woolmore 18 Jack Andrew 19 Jerry Sexton 20 Ed Holmes 21 Stuart Townsend 22 Harrison Cully 23 Kyle Moyle.

 

Gloucester United v Worcester Cavaliers

Gloucester United:

15 Mat Protheroe 14 Steve McColl 13 David Halaifonua 12 Ollie Thorley 11 Steph Reynolds 10 Lloyd Evans 9 Callum Braley (c) 1 Dan Murphy 2 Tom Lindsay 3 Josh McNulty 4 Joe Latta 5 Tom Hicks 6 Joe Mullis 7 Dan Thomas 8 Elliott Stooke.

Replacements: 16 Henry Walker 17 Nick Wood 18 Nicky Thomas 19 Alex Craig 20 Ceri Silverster 21 Ben Vellacott 22 Rhys Tudor 23 Harry Robinson.

Worcester Cavaliers:

15 Perry Humphreys 14 Josh Adams 13 Heath Stevens 12 Ravai Fatiaki 11 Jonas Mikalcius (Hartpury College) 10 Tiff Eden 9 JB Bruzilier 1 Ryan Bower (c) 2 Ben Sowrey 3 Gareth Milasinovich 4 Dan Sanderson 5 Daren O’Shea 6 Mat Gilbert 7 Sam Ripper-Smith 8 Huw Taylor.

Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton 17 Derrick Appiah 18 Mike Daniels 19 Andrew Kitchener 20 Marco Mama 21 George De Cothi (Loughborough Students) 22 Jamie Shillcock 23 Max Stelling.

 

Harlequins A v Bath United

Harlequins A:

15 Charlie Walker 14 Henry Cheeseman 13 Matt Hopper (c) 12 Harry Sloan 11 Sam Aspland-Robinson 10 Luke White 9 Calum Waters 1 Seb Adeniran-Olule 2 Joe Gray 3 Matt Shields 4 Stan South 5 Kieran Treadwell 6 Victor Keunen 7 Beau Robsinson 8 Archie White.

Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan 17 Owen Evans 18 Kyle Sinkler 19 George Merrick 20 Dino Lamb-Cona 21 Tito Tebaldi 22 Tim Swiel 23 Robbie Nairn.

Bath United:

15 Darren Atkins 14 Jeff Williams 13 Max Clark 12 Rory Jennings 11 Liam Forsyth 10 Adam Hastings 9 Jonathan Evans 1 Beno Obano 2 Tom Dunn (c) 3 Kane Palma-Newport 4 Pat Jenkinson 5 Alex Humfrey 6 Levi Douglas 7 Syd Blackmore 8 Zach Mercer.

Replacements: 16 Dan Frost 17 Greg Palmer 18 Jack Edmonson 19 Freddie Avis 20 Connor Morrison 21 Will Homer 22 Brett Heron 23 Owen Waters.

 

London Irish A v Wasps A

London Irish A:

15 Tom Halse 14 Joe Cokanasiga 13 Dominic Waldouck 12 Ross Neal 11 Christian Lewis-Pratt 10 Theo Brophy-Clews 9 Connor Murphy 1 Johnny Harris 2 Tom Cruse 3 Geoff Cross 4 Ollie Curry 5 Stephen Gardiner 6 Luke Frost 7 Jarrod Leat 8 Tom McDonald.

Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon 17 Harry Elrington 18 Joe Tarant 19 Theo Vukasinovic 20 Austin Hay 21 Callum Watson 22 Connor Hayhow 23 Sam Evans.

Wasps A:

15 Owain James 14 Conor Dolan 13 Bradan Macken 12 James Downey 11 Josh Bassett 10 Alex Lozowski 9 Jamie Stevenson 1 Tom West 2 George Edgson 3 Will Stuart 4 James Cannon 5 Jacob Turner 6 Alex Rieder 7 Thomas Young 8 Guy Thompson.

Replacements: 16 Lewid Grinsell 17 Camilo Parilli-Ocampa   18 Bertie Hoskins 19 Jack Willis 20 Will Wilson 21 Tim Bliss 22 Connor Eastgate 23 Matt Ilube.

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar