Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Ireland U20: Ireland name U20 RBS 6 Nations squad, Sedbergh leaver included

Ireland have named their squad for the U20 RBS 6 Nations today.

 

Head Coach Nigel Carolan has selected a thirty-man squad, with four players who featured in their 2015 campaign, Ulster’s Jacob Stockdale and Adam Burney, Leinster’s Andrew Porter, and Conan O’Donnell of Connacht, who will all provide the experience to help captain and second row James Ryan of Leinster.

 

The squad, who will play all of their home games on Friday nights at Donnybrook, also include notable former exiles, perhaps the most recognizable of which is the former England U18 international and a star for Sedbergh School in the past few years, Johnny McPhillips, now of Ulster as well Newcastle Falcons’ Brett Connon.

 

Speaking at the squad selection, Carolan said:

 

“While we have just the four players returning from last season, we have been really impressed with the attitude and enthusiasm that the new guys have brought with them into the squad.”

 

We’ve had a number of camps with this group of players, as well as two warm up games against Leinster and Munster before Christmas, so now we are just looking forward to getting the championship started against Wales”

 

Ireland U20 Squad:

 

Forwards:

 

James Bollard (Dublin University/Leinster)

Kelvin Browne (Shannon/Munster)

Peter Claffey (Galwegians/Connacht)

Will Connors (UCD/Leinster)

Max Deegan (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Shane Fenton (Young Munster/Munster)

John Foley (Shannon/Munster)

Cillian Gallagher (Sligo RFC/Connacht)

Greg Jones (UCD/Leinster)

Conor Kenny (Buccaneers/Connacht)

Adam McBurney (Ballymena/Ulster)

Sean O’Connor (Cashel/Munster)

Conan O’Donnell (Sligo / Connacht)

Andrew Porter (UCD/Leinster)

James Ryan (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Dan Walsh (Cork Con/Munster)

 

Backs:

Matthew Byrne (Terenure/Leinster)

Brett Connon (Newcastle Falcons/Exlies)

Shane Daly (Cork Con/Munster)

Hugo Keenan (UCD/Leinster)

Terry Kennedy (St. Mary’s/Leinster)

Stephen Kerins (Sligo/Connacht)

Paul Kiernan (UCC/Munster)

Robert Lyttle (Queen’s University/Ulster)

Johnny McPhillips (Queen’s University/Ulster)

Conor O’Brien (Clontarf/Leinster)

Jimmy O’Brien (UCD/Leinster)

John Poland (Cork Con/Munster)

Jack Power (UCD/Leinster)

Jacob Stockdale (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar