Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Scotland U19 name side for second Test against Japan

Scotland have named their side for Sunday’s U19 international against Japan National Schools.

 

It is the second of two games between the sides, Scotland won the first 22-14 last week, but are forced to make changes after Aaron Tait was ruled out through concussion and Alex Craig and Ruaridh Dawson were called up by their clubs for A League duty on Monday night.

 

Three Exiles remain in the starting fifteen, props Ben Christie and Daniel Winning of Loughborough University and London Irish respectively, and lock Jamie Ure, of Worthing RFC. A further three await their chance from the bench, Kirkham Grammar School duo George Blackwell and Jamie Ross, and Sandbach’s George Bordill.

 

Speaking ahead of the game to www.scottishrugby.org Scotland U19 Head Coach Don Caskie said:

 

“I was delighted to get the win last weekend against a competitive Japan team in a tight match. We’ve made minimal changes to the team for the game this weekend as we want to keep the continuity and we feel the players really stepped up last week and deserve another chance.”

 

“Aaron Tait is not available for selection due to concussion, while Alex Craig is unavailable due to Gloucester ‘A’ commitments and Ruaridh Dawson is with Newcastle Falcons ‘A’.”

 

Scotland U19 XV:

 

15 Bruce Sorbie (GHA RFC)

14 Ali Greig (Stewarts Melville RFC)

13 Lewis Berg (George Watson’s College)

12 Grant Huggan (Hawick RFC)

11 Ross McCann (Stewarts Melville RFC)

10 Josh Henderson (Glasgow Hawks RFC)

9 Charlie Shiel (Currie RFC, captain)

1 Ben Christie (Loughborough University)

2 Fraser Renwick (Hawick RFC)

3 Daniel Winning (London Irish)

4 Jamie Ure (Worthing RFC)

5 Hamish Bain (Currie RFC)

6 Luke Crosbie ( Currie RFC)

7 Thomas Gordon (Currie RFC)

8 Andrew Grant-Suttie (GHA RFC)

 

Replacements: 16 Matthew Emmison (Aberdeenshire RFC)
17 Jamie Ross (Kirkham GS/Sale)
18 Blair Robertson (Kelso RFC) 19 George Blackwell (Kirkham GS/Sale) 20 George Bordill (Sandbach School/Sale) 21 Andrew Simmers (Heriots RFC) 22 Rob Kay (Heriots RFC) 23 Sean Chapman (Hawick RFC) 24 Ewan Fox (High School of Dundee/Dundee High Rugby).

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar