Aviva A League: Impressive wins for Exeter Braves & Bath United

Bath United and Exeter Braves both picked up impressive victories in the Aviva A League last night.

 

The Northern Conference has already been completed, with Northampton Saints finishing top and securing a home semi final, and Newcastle Falcons finishing second, they will be away.

 

Three games remained in the A League though, however Bristol Untied v Saracens had to be postponed due to a waterlogged pitch at Clifton RFC, meaning that the make up of the semi finals will have to wait until after that game has been completed.

 

What is known is that Exeter Braves and Saracens Storm will be the two Southern semi finalists, all that remains is for their order to be decided.

 

Exeter did all that they could yesterday to finish top, beating Wasps A by an impressive 47-0 scoreline, putting them three points clear of last year’s champions, though Saracens do have that game in hand.

 

They scored seven tries on their way to victory, through Ben White, Tom Hendrickson, and Haydn Thomas, with second half scores from Stuart Townsend, Peter Laverick, Kai Horstmann, and a second for Hendrickson, with fly half Will Hooley converting six from seven.

 

The other game saw a very young Bath Untied side travel to Hazelwood to play bottom of the table London Irish A.

 

The game went 39 minutes before the first points, but it was worth the wait as Denstone College’s England U18 wing, Levi Davies, set up a move that saw last year’s Millfield star full back Darren Atkins cross the line, his old Millfield, and current Bath Academy, teammate, Adam Hastings, added the extras.

 

Hastings landed a penalty on the hour to make it 10-0 to Bath, before Billy Harding danced over late on to help Bath to a 17-0 victory and fifth place in the Southern table, just a point behind Wasps in fourth.

 

Aviva A League Results & Fixtures:

 

Exeter Braves 47-0 Wasps A

London Irish A 0-17 Bath United

Bristol United v Saracens Storm – POSTPONED (Waterlogged pitch)

Semi Finals – Monday 25th April

Final – Monday 2nd May

 

Aviva A League Southern Conference Table
Pos Team P W D L BP Points
1 Exeter Braves 6 5 0 1 5 25
2 Saracens Storm 5 5 0 0 2 22
3 Harlequins A 6 4 0 2 4 20
4 Wasps 6 2 0 4 6 14
5 Bath United 6 3 0 3 1 13
6 Bristol United 5 1 0 4 0 4
7 London Irish 6 0 0 6 0 0

 

Team News:

 

Exeter Braves

15 Chrysander Botha 14 Max Bodilly 13 Pete Laverick 12 Tom Hendrickson 11 Matt Jess 10 Will Hooley 9 Haydn Thomas 1 Brett Sturgess 2 Elvis Taione 3 Jack Owlett 4 Lewis Stevenson 5 Sam Skinner 6 Tom Johnson 7 Ben White 8 Kai Horstmann (c).

Replacements: 16 Shaun Malton 17 Jake Woolmore 18 Elliott Roofe 19 Ed Holmes 20 Sam Simmonds 21 Stu Townsend 22 Ted Landry 23 Harrison Cully.

Wasps

15 Josh Bassett 14 Sailosi Tagicakibau 13 Ben Jacobs 12 James Downey 11 Brendan Macken 10 Alex Lozowski 9 Craig Hampson 1 Alex Lundberg 2 Edd Shervington 3 Phil Swainston 4 Marcus Garrett 5 Ehize Ehizode 6 Sam Jones 7 Jack Willis 8 Guy Thompson.

Replacements: 16 George Edgson 17 Tom West 18 Cecil McCarthy 19 Tom Willis 20 Will Wilson 21 Jamie Stevenson 22 Connor Eastgate 23 Owain James.

 

London Irish

15 Christian Lewis-Pratt  14 Ollie Hassell-Collins  13 Tom Farrell  12 Ross Neal  11 Joe Cokanasiga  10 Tom Halse 9 Callum Watson  1 Johnny Harris 2 Jimmy Stevens  3 Geoff Cross  4 Ollie Curry 5 Charlie Davey  6 Tom Preece  7 Luke Frost  8 Isaac Curtis-Harris.

Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon 17 Harry Elrington  18 Sam Nixon  19 Theo Vukasinovic  20 Austin Hay  21 Ben Loader  22 Jacob Atkins  23 Dan Grant.

Bath United

15 Darren Atkins 14 Levi Davies 13 Liam Forsyth 12 Adam Hastings 11 Jeff Williams 10 Laurence May 9 Jonathan Evans 1 Beno Obano 2 Dan Frost 3 Kane Palma-Newport (c) 4 Alex Humfrey 5 Pat Jenkinson 6 Levi Douglas 7 Max Northcote-Green 8 Zach Mercer.

Replacements: 16 Billy Harding 17 Will Vaughan 18 Jack Edmondson 19 Will Britton 20 Josh Bayliss 21 Will Homer 22 Henry Martin 23 Cameron Brown.

 

Bristol United (Prior to postponement)

15 Dan Powell (Academy U18s/Exmouth RFC) 14 Mark Harrison (Hartpury) 13 Charlie Esam (Bristol Uni) 12 Will Sharratt (Bristol Uni) 11 Auguy Slowik 10 Callum Sheedy 9 Andy Uren 1 Alec Cleary (Hartpury) 2 Max Crumpton 3 James Hall 4 Sam Jeffries 5 Glen Townson (c) 6 Max Cresswell 7 James Stephenson 8 James Phillips.

Replacements: 16 Jordan Brodley (Bristol Uni) 17 Alfie Barron (Hartpury) 18 Jack Davies (Bath Uni) 19 Kemp Price (UWE) 20 David Watchorn (Bristol Uni) 21 Josh Barton (Academy U18s/Millfield) 22 James Newey (Academy U18s/Christ College) 23 Jonny Goodridge.

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top