Connect with us

Representative Rugby

World Rugby U20 Championships: England & Ireland dominate semi finals ‘Dream Team’

The ‘Dream Team’ for the World Rugby U20 Championship semi final stage has been named by World Rugby.

 

Unsurprisingly the two finalists have dominated the sides, England and Ireland have both had four players named in the side following huge semi final wins over South Africa and Argentina respectively.

 

Ireland’s hooker, Adam BcBurney, is named in the side for the third time in four rounds, with full back Jacob Stockdale and number 8 Max Deegan named for the second time each, meanwhile outside centre Shane Daly is named for the first time.

 

England Harry Mallinder is selected for the second time, though he first appeared in the team as an inside centre, this week he is at fly half. His teammate Will Evans also makes a second appearance, at openside flanker, he is joined in the back row by his England colleague George Nott at 6, his first time in the ‘Dream Team’. Also in the Dream Team for the first time is Billy Walker at tighthead prop.

 

New Zealand are also well represented following their stunning 71 -12 win over Wales, with Caleb Makene name don the right wing, and both second rows, Hamish Dalzell and Quinten Strange.

 

Despite losing their semi final, South Africa do have a representative in left wing Edwill Van Der Merwe, making his second appearance. Scotland also have a man making his second appearance, despite his side losing their 5th place semi to Australia, in scrum half Hugh Fraser.

 

Georgian loosehead Tornike Mataradze is in the side for the second week running after his side beat Italy 18-17 in the 9th place semi, while Australia’s Sione Tuipolotu at inside centre is their only representative in the side.

 

World Rugby U20 Championship Semi Finals ‘Dream Team’

15 Jacob Stockdale (Ireland)

14 Caleb Makene (New Zealand)

13 Shane Daly (Ireland)

12 Sione Tuipolotu (Australia)

11 Edwill Van Der Merwe (South Africa)

10 Harry Mallinder (England)

9 Hugh Fraser (Scotland)

1 Tornike Mataradze (Georgia)

2 Adam McBurney (Ireland)

3 Billy Walker (England)

4 Quinten Strange (New Zealand)

5 Hamish Dalzell (New Zealand)

6 George Nott (England)

7 Will Evans (England)

8 Max Deegan (Ireland)

 

World Rugby U20 Championship Semi Final Results:

 

Semi Finals

Ireland 37-7 Argentina

England 39-17 South Africa

5th-8th Semi Finals

New Zealand 71-12 Wales

Scotland 19-35 Australia

9th-12th Semi Finals

Georgia 18-17 Italy

France 41-27 Japan

 

World Rugby U20 Championship Finals Day Fixtures:

 

 Saturday 25th June

Final – Ireland v England – 19.00, AJ Bell Stadium

3rd Place Play-Off – Argentina v South Africa – 16.45, AJ Bell Stadium

5th Place Play-Off – New Zealand v Australia – 14.30, AJ Bell Stadium

7th Place Play-Off – Wales v Scotland– 16.30, Manchester City Academy Stadium

9th Place Play-Off – Georgia v France– 14.15, Manchester City Academy Stadium

11th Place Play-Off – Italy v Japan – 12.00, Manchester City Academy Stadium

 

World Rugby U20 Championship – Pool A Final Standings
Pos Team W D L BP Points
1 Ireland 3 0 0 1 13
2 New Zealand 2 0 1 2 10
3 Wales 1 0 2 3 7
4 Georgia 0 0 3 1 1

 

World Rugby U20 Championship – Pool B Final Standings
Pos Team W D L BP Points
1 England 3 0 0 2 14
2 Scotland 2 0 1 1 9
3 Australia 1 0 2 3 7
4 Italy 0 0 3 0 0

 

World Rugby U20 Championship – Pool C Final Standings
Pos Team W D L BP Points
1 Argentina 3 0 0 1 13
2 South Africa 2 0 1 3 11
3 France 1 0 2 2 6
4 Japan 0 0 3 0 0

More in Representative Rugby

error: Content is protected !!
Skip to toolbar