Wales U18 on song in victory over England U18

HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

Wales U18 bounced back from last weekend’s defeat to France as they condemned England U18 to their first defeat of the season, winning 29-19 at Eddw Vale RFC.

 

England U18 actually led 12-10 at the half time break thanks to two tries from Sedbergh number 8 Sam Moore and a conversion from Kirkham Grammar School’s Kieran Wilkinson, though they had come from behind thanks to an early Cai Evans Welsh penalty and a James McCarthy try, which Evans converted for a 10-0 lead.

 

In the second half though it was Wales who dominated, with Evans running the show. Evans grubbered though for Dewi Cross to score to give Wales the lead again, with Evans’ touchline conversion giving Wales a 17-12 lead.

 

Scrum half Harri Morgan then extended the lead as he broke from the back of the scrum for a classic scrum half’s try for a 22-12 lead.

 

Sedbergh’s Cameron Redpath responded though, narrowing the scores back to 22-19 with under ten minutes left on the clock, however Wales kept the pressure on, and when they went to the corner with a late penalty they were eventually rewarded for their endeavor by the referee, who awarded a penalty try.

 

That gave Wales a 29-19 lead, and the victory, a good reward for a hard day’s work against what is a very good England side.

 

Both teams will now turn the attention to the forthcoming U18 International series, beginning on Saturday 8th April, with Canada, Italy, and Scotland also in attendance.

 

Wales U18 29-19 England U18

 

England U18 XV

15 Ben Loader (London Irish, Wellington College)

14 Elliott Obatoyinbo (Saracens, Harrow)

13 Tom Seabrook (Gloucester, Dean Close)

12 Fraser Strachan (Northampton Saints, Bedford)

11 Max Coyle (Harlequins, Reigate Grammar)

10 Kieran Wilkinson (Sale Shark, Kirkham Grammar)

9 Will Porter (Wasps, Merchant Taylors’)

1 Nick Rigby (Worcester Warriors, Warwick)

2 Will Capon (Bristol, Bristol Grammar)

3 Kieran Verden (Bath, Beechen Cliff)

4 Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors, Worcester 6th form College)

5 James Scott (Worcester Warriors, Malvern College)

6 Josh Basham (London Irish, Wellington College)

7 Charlie Wright (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College)

8 Sam Moore (Sale Sharks, Sedbergh)

Replacements: 16 Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks), 17 Tom Rowland (Bristol, Bristol Grammar), 18 Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College), 19 Joe Tunney (Wasps, Dr Challoners), 20 Sean Reffell (Saracens, Harrow), 21 Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie, New College Pontefract), 22 Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks, Sedbergh), 23 Nick David (Worcester Warriors, Warwick).

 

Wales U18 XV

15 Dylan Moss (Ospreys/Wellington College)

14 James McCarthy (Dragons/Caerleon/Newport High NHSOB)

13 Ben Cambriani (Ospreys/Gower College/Gowerton)

12 Ben Thomas (Blues/Cardiff and Vale College)

11 Dewi Cross (Ospreys/Neath Port Talbot College/Pencoed)

10 Cai Evans (Ospreys/Cowbridge Comprehensive/Cowbridge)

9 Harri Morgan (Ospreys/Llangynwyd/Bryncethin)

1 Rhys Davies (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar/Carmarthen Quins)

2 Morgan Nelson (Exiles/Hartpury College/Hereford)

3 Ben Warren (Blues/Coleg y Cymoedd/Treorchy)

4 Rhys Davies (Exiles/Millfield/Bath)

5 Will Griffiths (c) (Ospreys/Gowerton School/Gowerton)

6 Tommy Reffell (Exiles/Wyygeston and Queen Elizabeth Leicester/Pencoed)

7 Dan Davis (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets Academy)

8 Joe Miles (Blues/Radyr/Cardiff and Vale/Cardiff)

Replacements: 16 Jordan Walters (Ospreys/Neath Port Talbot College/Cwmafan), 17 Will Griffiths (Dragons/Coleg Gwent/Newbridge), 18 Llyr Green (Scarlets/Coleg Sir Gar/Amman United), 19 Alun Lawrence (Blues/Coleg y Cymoedd/Llantrisant), 20 Dan Owen (RGC/Rydal School/Cobra RGC), 21 Dan Babos (Dragons/Croesyceiliog/Pontypool United), 22 Callum Carson (Ospreys/Gower College/Gowerton), 23 Ioan Davies (Blues/Glantaf/St Peter’s).

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top