The draw for the 22nd Annual Hampton School Founders’ Day 7s has been announced.
Taking place on Wednesday 21st February, the tournament features ten teams, split into two groups of five, with the winner of each group competing in the Cup final, and the runners-up in the Plate final.
This year there is also a five team 2nd VII competition, with the winners of the round robin there being crowned the 2nd VII champions.
Hampton have won the Cup for the last two years, with Cranleigh finishing up as runners-up in each of those before going on to win the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s in both of those years.
They will not meet for a third final in a row though as this year they are both drawn in Group 1 alongside 208 winners Campion, 2016 Plate runners-up, St Benedict’s, and newcomers Caterham.
Group 2 is headed up by last year’s Plate champions, Brighton College, the reigning St Joseph’s Festival champions who also won the South Coast 7s earlier in the month. As top seeds in the group, they will be desperate to get to the Cup final for the first time since their 2014 win over Whitgift.
Joining them in Group 2 are the 2016 Plate winners, John Fisher, who last won the Cup in 2015, beating Hampton in the process. Also included are last year’s Plate runners-up, AASE side St Paul’s Catholic College.
Completing Group 2 are two newcomers to the tournament, RGS High Wycombe and the winners of the Seaford 7s, Hurstpierpoint College.
Over in the 2nd VII competition, St Paul’s Catholic College, Campion, and St Benedict’s have all submitted teams to compete against the Hampton 2nd VII, with the Hampton U16 VII completing the group.
Hampton School Founders’ Day Cup Groups:
Group 1 | Group 2 |
Hampton | Brighton College |
Caterham | John Fisher |
Cranleigh | Hurstpierpoint College |
Campion | RGS High Wycombe |
St Benedict’s | St Paul’s Catholic College |
2nd VII Competition:
Group 1 |
Hampton 2nd VII |
St Benedict’s 2nd VII |
Hampton U16 VII |
Campion 2nd VII |
St Paul’s Catholic College 2nd VII |
Tournament History:
Year | Cup | Runner-Up | Plate | Runner-Up |
2017 | Hampton | Cranleigh | Brighton College | St Paul’s Catholic College |
2016 | Hampton | Cranleigh | John Fisher | St Benedict’s, Ealing |
2015 | John Fisher | Hampton | Brighton College | St Paul’s |
2014 | Brighton College | Whitgift | John Fisher | Hampton |
2013 | Whitgift | Hampton | Cranleigh School | Campion |
2012 | Cranleigh School | Whitgift | Hampton | Campion |
2011 | Cranleigh | Hampton | Tiffin | Wimbledon College |
2010 | John Fisher | Reigate Grammar | Pangbourne College | Hampton |
2009 | Abingdon | Campion | Eton College | John Fisher School |
2008 | Campion | Hampton | Tiffin | Abingdon School |