RPNS7s: Brilliant Blundell’s win Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Vase

Blundell’s School secured the 2018 Rosslyn Park HSBC National Schools Vase after a brilliant set of performance over the two days.

 

They were one of the pre-tournament favourites and showed just why with two days of utterly dominant sevens. The Devon side were outstanding from start to finish, but had to deal with some outstanding sides along the way.

 

The final was their toughest of all though as they met a confident St Peter’s York side and went behind early on. They fought back into the lead though, but only led 12-10 at half time.

 

They then stretched it out to 24-10, and though they conceded a couple of late scores, the reality is that they had the game sealed before those late St Peter’s tries.

 

It was fitting that it was one of their players, the outstanding Troy Sixton, that won the Akuma Player of the Tournament award. He had an outstanding tournament, along with a number of others in the team, not least the flamboyant Barry Karea, whose stunning out of the back pass against Stowe in the semi final pool stage helped his side out of a bit of a hole from 12-0 down.

 

Perhaps the toughest challenge of all though came in the quarter final groups, where another of the big pre-tournament favourites, Cheltenham College, stood in their way.

 

Blundell’s put in one of the performances of the day to secure that victory and with a win over Durham too, they were into the semi finals.

 

The semi final stage saw them lose their skipper, Sam Maunder, to injury, but the team battled on the dominant style we had come to expect after that stunning opening day. They saw off Stowe and The Leys to reach the final in outstanding fashion, even if things looked tense for a while against Stowe.

 

St Peter’s, meanwhile, had seen off King’s Canterbury and St Edward’s Oxford in the quarter finals, and eyed up a semi final pool with Oakham and Sir William Borlase’s in a formidable fashion.

 

Two strong victories followed to send them into a final that both have probably been desperately keen to get to, in more than just the normal sense. In the fifteen-a-side season both had endured their heartbreak, St Peter’s being knocked out of the Schools Cup to eventual finalists QEGS Wakefield on the away rule, while Blundell’s were strongly beaten by Dulwich College in the Champions Trophy final.

 

Here was a chance for redemption in the short form of the game, and both had seized it gleefully. In the end though, sheer quality was the deciding factor, Blundell’s were simply too good, as they had been over the whole two days.

 

At times for those on the sidelines they were a joy to watch, a warming presence on what became a very chilly day in South West London.

 

For Blundell’s themselves, this was the major trophy they have been craving, the reward for all of those hours and hours of work, and the trophy that demonstrates the brilliance that they showed not just here at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s, but throughout the season.

 

U18 Bowl

 

Over in the Bowl competition, for those who lost Wednesday night’s eliminator games, Eton College claimed the title, beating a good Kingswood side 31-17 in a superb final.

 

They had come through a quarter final pool that included AKS Arnold and Colston’s before they beat Berkhamsted and a very handy Millfield 2nd VII in the semi final group, while Kingswood had come through a particularly tough semi final pool against St Paul’s and RGS Newcastle.

 

In the end though, Eton had just that bit too much nous and, crucially, pace in the final and, though it was a close opening half, they pulled away in the second half for a comfortable win and a deserved piece of silverware.

 

U18 Vase Final:

 

Blundell’s 24-20 St Peter’s, York

 

U18 Bowl Final:

 

Kingswood 17-31 Eton College

 

U18 Vase Semi Final Groups:

 

Vase A Vase B
Blundell’s St Peter’s, York
Stowe Oakham
The Leys Sir William Borlase’s

 

U18 Bowl Semi Final Groups:

 

Bowl A Bowl B
Kingswood Eton College
St Paul’s Millfield 2nd VII
RGS Newcastle Berkhamsted

 

U18 Vase Quarter Final Groups Final Standings:

 

Vase A Vase B Vase C
Blundell’s The Leys Stowe
Cheltenham College Ysgol Y Preseli Epsom College
Durham New Hall St Peter’s, Gloucester

 

Vase D Vase E Vase F
St Peter’s, York Oakham Sir William Borlase’s
King’s Canterbury Loughborough Felsted
St Edward’s, Oxford KES Stratford King’s Worcester

 

U18 Bowl Quarter Final Groups:

 

Bowl A Bowl B Bowl C
St Paul’s Kingswood RGS Newcastle
Bishop Wordswoth’s Downside Gower College
Monmouth King’s Macclesfield Oundle

 

Bowl D Bowl E Bowl F
Berkhamsted Eton College Millfield 2nd VII
Ampleforth College Colston’s Tonbridge
Christ College AKS Arnold Coleg Gwent

 

U18 Vase Elimination Round Results:

 

Cheltenham College 28-7 Monmouth

Durham 31-7 Bishop Wordsworth

Blundell’s 43-0 St Paul’s

King’s Macclesfield 17-33 New Hall

Kingswood 17-19 Ysgol Y Preseli

The Leys 31-5 Downside

Epsom College 45-7 Oundle

St Peter’s, Gloucester 26-12 Gower College

Stowe 29-14 RGS Newcastle

St Peter’s, York 55-0 Christ College, Brecon

King’s Canterbury 33-14 Ampleforth College

Berkhamsted 14-31 St Edward’s, Oxford

Oakham 19-7 Eton College

Loughborough GS 31-26 AKS Arnold

King’s Worcester 31-7 Tonbridge

Sir William Borlase 34-12 Millfield 2nd VII

KES Stratford 21-14 Colston’s

Coleg Gwent 5-36 Felsted

 

U18 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Vase Final Group Standings:

 

Pos Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 Cheltenham College Monmouth Durham Bishop Wordsworth’s
2 RGS Lancaster Eltham College Bromsgrove Dean Close
3 Trent College Regent House Brynteg Prior Park College
4 Shebbear College Seevic College Campion Trinity
5 Bassaleg Harris City Academy Regent House 2nd VII Plymouth College

 

Pos Group E Group F Group G Group H
1 Blundell’s St Paul’s King’s Macclesfield New Hall
2 Felsted Bristol Grammar Eastbourne College Sutton Valence
3 Weston College Merchant Taylors’ Cardiff HS Sir Thomas Picton
4 Tiffin Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Ravens Wood Framlingham College
5 Milton Abbey Birkdale Yarm Emmanuel College

 

Pos Group I Group J Group K Group L
1 Kingswood The Leys Downside Epsom College
2 Hymers College Manchester Grammar Marlborough Colleg Taunton
3 St George’s, Weybridge Portsmouth Grammar Brighton College 2nd VII KCS Wimbledon
4 Colfe’s Sevenoaks Mount Kelly Nottingham HS
5 Llandaff Cathedral Ryder Upper with Chine Royal Wootton Bassett King John

 

Pos Group M Group N Group O Group P
1 Oundle St Peter’s, Gloucester Gower College Stowe
2 Colston’s Judd Radley College Rugby
3 Bishop Gore Mount St Mary’s Windsor Boys’ Gresham’s
4 Gravesend Grammar Cokethorpe Wellington School Pocklington
5 Lycee Internat’l de Londres Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe Liverpool College Simon Langton GS

 

Pos Group Q Group R Group S Group T
1 RGS Newcastle St Peter’s, York Christ College King’s Canterbury
2 Wisbech Grammar Queen Ethelburga’s Abingdon RGS Worcester
3 Reed’s Norwich Duke of York’s RMS QES Barnet
4 King’s Bruton Wallington County GS Pangbourne College Stonyhurst College
5 UCS The Perse Ipswich Torquay BGS

 

Pos Group U Group V Group W Group X
1 Ampleforth College Berkhamsted St Edward’s, Oxford Oakham
2 Giggleswick QEGS Wakefield RGS Guildford Bryanston
3 King’s College, Taunton Christ’s Hospital Wellingborough Truro
4 Fullbrook Clayesmore The Oratory Gordon’s
5 Burford Reigate Grammar Strode’s 6th form College Leicester GS

 

Pos Group Y Group Z Group AA Group BB
1 Eton College Ysgol Y Preseli Loughborough Grammar AKS Arnold
2 Welbeck KES Bath Malvern College Shiplake College
3 Bradford Grammar Hill House Hayes Magdalen College
4 Langley Park Worth QEH Bedford Modern
5 London Oratory Akeley Wood Ridley College Rossall

 

Pos Group CC Group DD Group EE Group FF
1 King’s Worcester Tonbridge Sir William Borlase’s Millfield 2nd VII
2 Wimbledon College Churcher’s College Worksop College Wirral GS
3 Richard Huish Coopers’ Coborn Uppingham Emanuel
4 Lord Wandsworth Ellesmere College Sir Joseph Williamson’s Dyffryn Aman
5 Queen’s College, Taunton Rutlish Shrewsbury Stockport GS

 

Pos Group GG Group HH
1 KES Stratford Coleg Gwent
2 Seaford College Peterborough Regional
3 St Olave’s Grammar Cardinal Newman
4 Wrekin College Pembrokeshire College
5 Royal Alexandra & Albert Ashville College
SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top