U18 Internationals: Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools on song again v Canada U19

HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

Ireland U18 Clubs and School beat Canada U19 51-12 on Wednesday on the 4G Pitch at the newly named Energia Park at Donnybrook.

 

It was the second time in a matter of days that Ireland had passed the half century against Canada, having beaten them 56-17 on Saturday.

 

In all they scored nine tries, with inside centre Tommy Downes, number 8 Ed Brennan, and left wing and Henley College star Tom Bacon all grabbing two tries each. It was the second time in as many games for the Ireland U18 Clubs and Schools XV that Bacon had scored a brace, having done so on Saturday as well.

 

Also on the scoresheet were Bacon’s backfield partners Shane Jennings and Jack Hunt, as well as substitute Ben Daly, who also added a conversion to go along with two earlier efforts from scrum half Shane Murphy.

 

Bacon was joined in the starting fifteen by fellow IQ Rugby (Irish Exiles) man Ciaran Booth, the St Ambrose College flanker, while there were five further English based players on the bench, Millfield’s Oran McNulty, Cranleigh’s Hayden Hyde, Sedbergh’s Michael Cooke, Beechen Cliff’s Chris Moore, and Denstone College’s Joshua Dunne.

 

Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools 51-12 Canada U19

 

Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools XV:

15 Shane Jennings (Ballinasloe/Garbally College), 14 Jack Hunt (Rockwell College), 13 Saul O’Carroll (Buccaneers/Garbally College), 12 Tommy Downes (CBC Cork), 11 Tom Bacon (Henley College/Wasps/IQ Rugby), 10 Thomas Armstrong (Methodist College Belfast), 9 Shane Murphy (Skerries/St. Joseph’s Rush), 1 Mark Donnelly (CBC Cork), 2 Aaron Hennessy (The Alfa Project, Scariff/Ennis), 3 Liam Winnett (Buccaneers/Marist College), 4 Eoin O’Connor (Waterpark/Gaelcholaiste Phortlairge), 5 Darragh Murray (Buccaneers/Coláiste Chíaráin), 6 Ciaran Booth (St. Ambrose College/Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby), 7 Evan Murphy (Nenagh Ormond/Nenagh CBS, captain), 8 Ed Brennan (Blackrock College).

Replacements: 16 Mark Nicholson (Wicklow/Colaiste Chill Mhantain), 17 Fionn Flanagan (Bruff), 18 Paddy McAlpine (Campbell College), 19 Paddy Kelly (St. Munchin’s College), 20 Chris Moore (Beechen Cliff/IQ Rugby), 21 Joshua Dunne (Nottingham Academy/Denstone College/IQ Rugby), 22 Charlie O’Doherty (Newcastle West/Ard Scoil na Mhuire), 23 Michael Cooke (Sedbergh School/IQ Rugby), 24 Hayden Hyde (Harlequins Academy/Cranleigh/IQ Rugby), 25 Oran McNulty (Bath Academy/Millfield/IQ Rugby), 26 Ben Daly (Waterpark).

SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Related Articles

Back to top