ISRFC Lambs: Lambs U18s name side for tour opener

The ISRFC Lambs have named their side for their opening game of their 2018 tour.

 

They take on Croatia U19 on Sunday 1st April, the first of four games and the only one on the Croatia leg of the tour.

 

Bedford fly half Alfie Orchard captains the squad, he was named tour captain prior to departure, and is assisted by three vice captains, Ampleforth College’s Tom Eyston at loosehead, Trinity’s John Petty at tighthead, and Cheltenham College’s Aiden Ali, who starts at openside.

 

Inside Orchard at fly half is Wisbech Grammar School scrum half Jack Trundley, one of three Wisbech Grammar players in the side, with Oliver Mann at outside centre and Bradley Hutler in the second row.

 

St Peter’s York’s Alex Liley is at inside centre, his schoolmate Charlie Hudson was part of the Lambs squad earlier in the year before a call up to the Scotland U18 side, from whom he started at full back in their victory over England U18 earlier today.

 

Felsted duo Tom Walker and Piers Martin make up two thirds of the back three, with Stockport Grammar’s William Kay completing the trio, he starts on the left wing.

 

Up front between Eyston and Petty is Shiplake College hooker Ollie Brown. Meanwhile Framlingham College’s Toby Risebrow joins Hutler in the second row.

 

Lining up alongside Ali in the back row is Bradford Grammar School number 8 Henry Reed-Purvis, with King’s Macclesfield’s Owen Jones at blindside.

 

Commenting ahead of the game, Lambs National Director Alex Laybourne said:

 

“The boys are very excited ahead of the Croatia fixture tomorrow. They have bonded extremely well off the pitch and have enjoyed a couple of good training sessions despite the heavy rain.”

 

‘The group are committed to the Fast and Free philosophy and are being very ably led by the Leadership group and I am confident of another excellent Lambs performance.”

 

ISRFC Lambs XV v Croatia U19:

15 Tom Walker (Felsted), 14 Piers Martin (Felsted), 13 Oliver Mann (Wisbech Grammar), 12 Alex Liley (St Peter’s, York), 11 William Kay (Stockport Grammar), 10 Alfie Orchard (Bedford, captain), 9 Jack Trundley (Wisbech Grammar), 1 Tom Eyston (Ampleforth College, vc), 2 Ollie Brown (Shiplake College), 3 John Petty (Trinity, vc), 4 Bradley Hutler (Wisbech Grammar), 5 Toby Risebrow (Framlingham College), 6 Owen Jones (King’s Macclesfield), 7 Aiden Ali (Cheltenham College, vc), 8 Henry Reed-Purvis (Bradford Grammar).

Replacements: 16 Joe Martin (Portsmouth Grammar), 17 Samuel Wright (Rugby), 18 Tyler Tomlinson (Felsted), 19 Harrison Stiles (Framlingham College), 20 Tom Watson (Framlingham College), 21 Byron Van Uden (Stamford), 22 Darren Ali-Scott (Queen Ethelburga’s), 23 Harry Bureau (Framlingham College), 24 Elliot Rayment (Royal Hospital School).

 

ISRFC Lambs U18 Tour Schedule:

 

Depart – Friday 30th March

Game 1 – Sunday 1st April – v Croatia U19

Game 2 – Wednesday 4th April – v I Dogi Comitato Regionale Veneto U18

Game 3 – Saturday 7th April – v Centro Do Formazione F.R Prato & Milano

Game 4 – Tuesday 10th April – v Italy U19 B

Return – Wednesday 11th April

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top