Connect with us

Representative Rugby

England U16 squads named for BMW Wellington International Finals Day

The England U16s squads for tomorrow’s final day of the BMW Wellington International Festival have been announced.

The four England regions, North, Midlands, South West, and London & South East, have been playing fixtures against Scotland U16s, Italy U17s, France East U16, France West U16, Wales Druids, and Wales Celts this week, with the fixtures acting as a trials process for the English regions ahead of a full blown U16 international against Scotland u16 tomorrow.

Alongside the main squad, three other squads have also been named, and England Saxons squad to face Italy U17 Academy, and England Roses and England Lions XVs to face each other at the start of the day. Wales Celts will meanwhile play a combination of the two French sides, France U16 A.

Ahead of tomorrow’s fixture against Scotland U16, England U16 Head Coach Steve Shorthand spoke of the commitment the players have shown this week:

“It is a huge honour to pull on a shirt with the rose and the performances, and level of commitment shown by players this week, have proved how much it means to them to represent their country at this festival.”

“It is exciting to see how much talent there is in this age group and how individuals have developed as a result of this week’s experience.  It was a real challenge to select a final squad from over hundred players but those named have earned their places.  It won’t be easy taking on a very good Scotland side at the end of a demanding week but we are looking forward it and are hoping to finish a very successful tournament with a strong performance.”

The England U16 squad will later take on Wales U16 at Neath RFC on the 27th April, on which Shorthand added:

“The squad named today will form the basis of the one for Wales next week however we will be watching all games closely on Saturday to see who else puts their hand up.” 

BMW Wellington International Festival Fixtures:

10.00 England Roses v England Lions

12.00 England Saxons v Italy Academy Selection U17

14.30 Wales Celts v France A

14.30 England U16 v Scotland U16

Day One Results:

North U16 15-0 France West

Midlands U16 12-14 France East

London & South East U16 38-5 Italy

South West U16 12-43 Wales Celts

Scotland U16 29-29 Wales Druids

Day Two Results:

South West U16 0-44 France East

North U16 14-26 Scotland U16

Midlands U16 15-15 Wales Druids

London & South East U16 27-19 Wales Celts

England U16s (School, Academy):

Reuben Bird-Tulloch (Eltham College, Saracens) 

George Cave (Bedford School, Northampton Saints) 

Alistair Crossdale (Altrincham GS, Sale Sharks) 

Thomas Curry (Bishop Heber HS, Sale Sharks) 

Ben Earl (Tonbridge School, Saracens, captain) 

Charlie Gowling (Sedbergh, Newcastle Falcons) 

Oliver Graham (Castle School Taunton, Bath) 

Kalius Hutchinson (Coundon Court, Worcester Warriors) 

Gabriel Ibitoye (Trinity School, Harlequins) 

Nick Isiekwe (Nicholas Breakspeare, Saracens) 

Ben Kelland (Royal Hospital School, Northampton Saints) 

Matt Kouris (Wavell School, London Irish) 

Suva Ma’asi (Wootton School, Northampton Saints) 

Joseph Morris (King Edward VI Aston, Worcester Warriors) 

Jack Nay (Hayesbrook, Saracens) 

Joshua Nott (RGS Worcester, Worcester Warriors) 

Matt Riddington (Oakham School, Leicester Tigers) 

Callum Sirker (Harrow School, Wasps) 

Marcus Street (Queen Elizabeth’s CC, Exeter Chiefs) 

Will Vaughan (Heathfield Community Sch, Bath) 

Henry Walker (Bromsgrove, Gloucester) 

Matt Williams (Wellington College, London Irish) 

Zac Xiourouppa (Ellesmere College, Worcester Warriors)

England Saxons squad:

George Armstrong (Woodhouse Grove School, Leeds Carnegie)

Josh Bayliss (Millfield, Bath)

Jake Charters (Oakham, Leicester Tigers)

Ben Curry (Bishop Heber HS, Sale Sharks)

Isaac Curtis-Harris (Fort Hill School, London Irish)

Max Davies (Sedburgh School, Sale Sharks)

Sebastian Deans-Smith (Charlton School, Worcester Warriors)

William Dennis (Selby High School, Leeds Carnegie)

Harry Dunne (Crossley Heath School, Leeds Carnegie)

Ben Fowles (Solihull, Worcester Warriors)

James Grayson (Northampton School for Boys, Northampton Saints)

Lars Heidrich (St Paul’s, Harlequins)

Jack Ingall (Wellington College, London Irish)

Will Kaye (Hautlieu School, London Irish)

Harrison King (Fitzwimarc School, Saracens)

Jack Longhurst (Fitzwimarc School, Saracens)

Sam Morley (Whitgift School, Harlequins)

James Newman (King’s School Grantham, Leicester Tigers)

Gabriel Oghre (Beechen Cliff, Bath)

Jordan Olowofela (Lincoln Minster, Leicester Tigers)

Harry Robinson (The Chase, Worcester Warriors)

Zack Santos (Hampton, Harlequins)

Adam Shaw (Princethorpe College, Leicester Tigers)

Mason Tonks (Dene Magna School, Gloucester)

Jack West (Kings College Taunton, Exeter Chiefs)

England Roses:

Jake Anderson (St Edward’s School, Northampton Saints)

Ross Barnes (Pittville School, Gloucester)

Dan Beachus (Cheltenham College, Gloucester)

Jack Beevers (Calday Grange GS, Sale Sharks)

Jamie Blaimire (Stainburn School, Newcastle Falcons)

Jake Carter (Bedford, Northampton Saints)

Aaron Chapman (Kings College Taunton, Exeter Chiefs)

George Clair (St Peter’s School, Gloucester)

Jake Duffield (Langley School, Leicester Tigers)

Charlie Fethney (Devonport High SfB, Exeter Chiefs)

Liam Hilliar (Exmouth Community College, Exeter Chiefs)

Will Hodgson (Kings’ School Macclesfield, Sale Sharks)

Toby Hutchinson (Longfield Academy, Leicester Tigers)

Charlton Kerr (Stowe, Northampton Saints)

Toni Kuku (Stowe, London Wasps)

Declan Matthews (Penair School, Exeter Chiefs)

Sam Miller (Wallingford School, London Wasps)

Adam Mohammed (Gosforth Academy, Newcastle Falcons)

Zakery Poole (De Aston School, Leicester Tigers)

Armani Roberts (Bishop Herber HS, Sale Sharks)

Tosin Segun (Stowe, Northampton Saints)

Elliot Ward (QEGS Wakefield, Leeds Carnegie)

Dan Wheatley (Steyning Grammar School, Harlequins)

Ben White (Denstone College, Leicester Tigers)

Lewis Wilson (Woldgate College, Leeds Carnegie)

England Lions:

Jacob Atkins (Forest School, London Irish)

William Bowie (Guiseley School, Leeds Carnegie)

Seb Brownhill (Richard Hale School, Saracens)

Wiliam Butler (Hereford Cathedral School, Worcester Warriors)

Will Glover (Harrow, London Wasps)

Ben Gregory (Deanery High School, Sale Sharks)

Scott Griffin (Colchester Royal GS, Northampton Saints)

Freddie Hatton (Roding Valley HS, Saracens)

David Hickey (Bedford, Northampton Saints)

Jack Holford (Abingdon, London Wasps)

Roman Malin-Hiscock (Hampton, London Wasps)

Michael Marsden (John Hampden GS, London Wasps)

Matt Marsh (Stowe, London Wasps)

Charlie Morgan (Solihull, Worcester Warriors)

Ehren Painter (Felsted, Northampton Saints)

Matthew Peakman (Kings’ School Macclesfield, Sale Sharks)

Tom Simmons (Chislehurst & Sidcup GS, Saracens)

Zak Smith (Prior Park College, Bath)

Matt Solway (St. Gregory’s College, Bath)

Ben Stevenson (Yarm, Newcastle Falcons)

Connor Stewart (Whitley Bay HS, Newcastle Falcons)

Jacob Umaga (Kenilworth School, Leicester Tigers)

Matt Watson (Colchester Royal GS, Northampton Saints)

George Williams (The Fallibroome Academy, Sale Sharks)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Enter ad code here
Advertisement

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar