Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Saracens & Worcester name teams ahead of tonight’s A league final

The Aviva A League final takes place at Sixways Stadium tonight, with Worcester Cavaliers hosting Saracens Storm.

It is a fitting final, the two sides finished top of their respective conferences before Worcester went on to beat Bath United in their semi final and Saracens beat Newcastle Falcons A in theirs.

Saracens Storm are once again captained by England U20 international Maro Itoje, who is joined by fellow JWC winners Nick Tompkins at inside centre, Biyi Alo at tighthead, and Hayden Thompson-Stringer at blindside.

There is also plenty of experience in the Saracens line up, with Ben Ransom at full back, Nils Mordt at fly half, Welsh international Rhys Gill at loosehead, and U.S. international Hayden Smith alongside Itoje in the second row.

Meanwhile on the bench youngsters like Max Wilkins and Millfield School leaver Tom Whiteley will likely come on.

Worcester Cavaliers too are mixing youth with experience, they are led from scrum half by JB Bruzulier, with Ignacio Mieres at fly half and Scotland international AlexGrove at outside centre.

The experienced duo of James Percival and Dan Sanderson are in the second row, but in the back row Old Swinford Hospital leaver Huw Taylor starts at 6.

On the bench the likes of former King’s Worcester 1st XV captain Andrew Boyce will await their chance to come on and influence the game.

With so many youngsters on show, this ought to be a real chance to see some of the stars of the next few years performing at their best.

Aviva A League Final – Worcester Cavaliers v Saracens Storm – Sixways Stadium, 19.30

Worcester Cavaliers:

15 Ben Howard  14 James Stephenson  13 Alex Grove  12 Ravai Fatiaki  11 Dean Hammond  10 Ignacio Mieres  9 JB Bruzulier (c)  1 Ofa Fainga’anuku  2 Niall Annett  3 Joe Rees  4 James Percival  5 Dan Sanderson  6 Huw Taylor  7 Mat Gilbert  8 Richard de Carpentier.

Replacements:  16 Ben Sowrey  17 Ryan Bower  18 Mike Daniels  19 Shay Kerry  20 Charlie Mulchrone  21 Robbie Keith  22 Perry Humphreys  23 Andrew Boyce.

Saracens Storm:

15. Ben Ransom;  14. Mike Ellery,  13. Tim Streather,  12. Nick Tompkins,  11. Catalin Fercu;  10. Nils Mordt,  9. Ben Spencer;  1. Rhys Gill,  2. Jared Saunders,  3. Biyi Alo,  4. Maro Itoje (c),  5. Hayden Smith,  6. Hayden Thompson-Stringer,  7. Matt Hankin,  8. Nick de Jager.

Replacements:  16. Josh Taylor,  17. Jack Culverhouse,  18. Ben Featherstone,  19. Jack Tredrea,  20. Kennett O’Neil,  21. Tom Whiteley,  22. Max Wilkins, 2 3. Thretton Palamo.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar