Connect with us

Representative Rugby

The Weekend Review: Issue 9 – ISRFC Lambs name National Squad & side to face Irish Exiles

The ISRFC Lambs have named their 2016 National Squad. The 36 man squad represent 28 different schools and are first in action on Sunday against Irish Exiles U18.

 

The 36-man squad was selected following Sunday’s Northern Lambs v Southern Lambs fixture at Loughborough University, the South won the game 36-17.

 

The highlight for the squad is their Easter tour of Argentina, which departs of the 25th March and will include fixtures against Uruguay U18, Chile U18, a Buenos Aires Select XV (which will be akin to an Argentina U18 side), and another fixture, which is yet to be confirmed.

 

Before that though, there are a number of ‘warm up’ games for the Lambs, including tough fixtures against Northampton Saints U17, Saracens U17, Boys Club of Wales, RFU Midlands U18, and Crawshay’s Welsh.

 

The first of those games is against Irish Exiles U18 on at Moseley RFC on Sunday at 14.00, for which the following team has been selected:

 

15 Will Hughes (Berkhamsted), 14 Harry Sagar (Bradford Grammar), 13 jacob Weightman (Durham), 12 Will Vaughan (Pangbourne College), 11 Daniel Hubble (Truro), 10 George Hitchcock (Felsted), 9 Charles Guthrie (Yarm); 1 Nick Atkinson (Giggleswick, captain), 2 Jack Starkey (Queen Ethelburga’s), 3 Ben Parker (RGS Newcastle), 4 Alec Hampden-Smith (Mount Kelly), 5 Reece McCarthy (Trinity), 6 Henry Wills (Stamford), 7 Samuel Bloomer (Churcher’s College), 8 Sam Hudson (St Peter’s, York).

Replacements: 16 Charlie Bannister (Canford), 17 Oliver Short (Wisbech Grammar), 18 Daniel Ali (Cheltenham College), 19 Harry Johnson (Ashville College), 20 George Cassell (Bloxham), 21 James Costin-Pratt (Pangbourne College), 22 Callum Corbett (Stamford), 23 Mason Knowles (Woodhouse Grove).

 

The remaining thirteen players, including three of Woodhouse Grove’s four representatives, will sit this one out but will be sure to be involved soon as the Lambs look to give each and every player plenty of game time before they head off on tour.

 

It is going to be a great few months of ‘fast and free’ rugby!

 

ISRFC Lambs 2016 National Squad
Name School
Front Row (9)
Nick Atkinson Giggleswick
Jack Starkey Queen Ethelburga’s College
Ben Parker RGS Newcastle
Charlie Bannister Canford
Oliver Short Wisbech Grammar
Daniel Ali Cheltenham College
Edward Linkogel Woodhouse Grove
Cory Nelson Caterham
Ben Oliphant- Thomson Blundell’s
Second Row (4)
Reece McCarthy Trinity
Eddie Goss Wellingborough
Alec Hampden‐Smith Mount Kelly
Harry Johnson Ashville College
Back Row (7)
Will Burns Pocklington
Charlie Wilder Blundell’s
Sam Hudson St Peter’s, York
Henry Wills Stamford
Samuel Bloomer Churcher’s College
George Cassell Bloxham
Louis Fraser Woodhouse Grove
Half Backs (5)
Charles Guthrie Yarm
George Hitchcock Felsted
James Costin‐Pratt Pangbourne College
Toby Buckland Royal Hospital School
James Lennon Felsted
Centres (4)
Will Vaughan Pangbourne College
Isaac Rayworth Plymouth College
Callum Corbett Stamford
Jacob Weightman Durham
Back Three (7)
Daniel Hubble Truro
Joseph Triegaardt Reed’s
Alfred Nordgren Woodhouse Grove
Arthur Friend Blundell’s
Harry Sagar Bradford Grammar
Mason Knowles Woodhouse Grove
Will Hughes Berkhamsted

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement Enter ad code here
Advertisement

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar