Connect with us

Representative Rugby

Wales U18 stun England U18 ahead of European Championships

Wales U18 stunned England as they took a 23-15 victory over the favoured away side in Swansea.

As early as eight minutes in a Welsh victory looked possible as fly half Billy McBryde somehow ended up with the ball whilst making a tackle on England’s John Williams. Whilst players from both teams contested what they though was the ruck, McBryde just strode away to give his team a 5-0 lead.

England leveled things up shortly after though through their own fly half, Abingdon’s Theo Brophy-Clews. Lymm High School’s Alex Mitchell took a quick tap penalty before New Hall’s Dominic Morris was released down the left hand side. Morris then gave it to the man who must be the most talked about in school rugby, Matthew Protheroe of Hartpury College, who offloaded nicely for Brophy-Clews to score in the left corner.

England were looking to play expansive rugby but came undone as an accidental block in midfield allowed McBryde to slot a penalty to put Wales back in front.

Wales returned the favour shortly after though, throwing an intercept pass to Morris who raced away from halfway to score a try that sent England into half time 10-8 in front.

It was Wales who came out of the traps best in the second half, first McBryde landed a penalty to put the home side back in front before ten minutes in winger Shaun Pearce scored a try that changed the momentum of the game has he absolutely streaked down the left hand side to score an electric try, with McBryde adding the extras to make it Wales 18-10 England.

If that changed the momentum of the game, Pearce’s second would have been like a hammer blow for England. With just over an hour gone England made a complete mess of tidying up a box kick, allowing Pearce to hack through before flopping down over the line to send his team 23-10 in front.

In the last five minutes though England started to come back again, however as had been the case through a lot of the game, handing errors at the crucial moments cut an awful lot of their good work short. Nevertheless they managed to cross for a third try with the last play of the game, Stowe’s Rotimi Segun finishing well in the corner to make the final score 23-15.

Segun was part of the England team that won last year’s U18 European Championships, England will probably be favourites again this year, but after today’s result, Wales will certainly fancy their chances too.

Full Time: Wales U18 23-15 England U18

England U18:

15 Mathew Protheroe (Hartpury College)

14 Sam Yawayawa (Leicester Tigers, Wyggeston & QEI College)

13 Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)

12 John Williams (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)

11 Rotimi Segun (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)

10 Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School)

9 Alexander Mitchell (Sale Sharks, Lymm HS)

1 Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College)

2 Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)

3 Jack Stanley (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)

4 John Hawkins (Northampton Saints, Stowe)

5 Alexander Moon (Northampton Saints, Sedbergh School)

6 Archie White (Harlequins, Epsom College)

7 Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College)

8 Callum Chick (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy, captain)

Replacements:

16 Dan Frost (Bath Rugby, Filton College)

17 Mofe Wilkey (Harlequins, Trinity School)

18 Billy  Keast (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)

19 Matthew Postlethwaite (Sale Sharks, Ilkley Grammar)

20 Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School)

21 Jack  Maunder (Exeter Chiefs, Blundells School)

22 Owain James (Wasps Rugby, Harrow School)

23 Elliott Creed  (Gloucester Rugby, Chosen Hill)

Wales U18:

Rhun Williams (RGC / Llandrillo / Caernarfon); Lloyd Lewis (Dragons/ YGG Gwynlliw), Connor Edwards (Dragons / Newport High School / Croesyceiliog RFC), Kieran Williams (Ospreys / Neath Port Talbot Coll/ Glynneath), Shaun Pearce (Scarlets / Coleg Sir Gar/ Kidwelly); Billy McBryde (Scarlets / Coleg Sir Gar/ Llanelli), Matthew Aubrey (Ospreys / Gower College / Pontarddulais); Rhys Fawcett (Scarlets / Llandovery College), Ellis Shipp (Dragons / Coleg Gwent / Penallta), Leon Brown (Dragons / Newport High / Cross Keys), Calum Haggett (capt, Blues / Coleg y Cymoedd / Gilfach Goch), Callum Bradbury (Blues / Coleg Y Cymoedd / Beddau), Mitchell Walsh (Ospreys / Gower College / Mumbles), Morgan Sieniawski (Blues / Coleg Y Cymoedd/ Beddau), Joe Gaughan (Blues /Cowbridge Comprehensive / Glamorgan Wanderers).

Replacements:

Gerwyn Coleman (Blues / Coleg Y Cymoedd / Penygraig), Corey Domachowski (Blues / Tonyrefail Comprehensive / Gilfach Goch), Kieron Assirrati (Blues / Coleg y Cymoedd / Wattstown), Shane Lewis Hughes (Blues / Coleg Y Cymoedd / Ystrad Rhondda), Nathan Hudd (Dragons / Newport High School / Caerphilly); Danny Cross (RGC / Rydal Penrhos / Wrexham), George Gasson (Dragons / St Cenydd / Caerphilly), Harry Randall (Scarlets / Llandovery College)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Representative Rugby

Skip to toolbar