ISRFC Lambs: Lambs name team to face Boys Club of Wales

SUPPORT OUR WORK

The ISRFC Lambs have named their side to face Boys Club of Wales on Sunday.

 

The 15.30 kick off takes place at Aylesbury RFC, where the Lambs’ first game of the season took place, a narrow win over old rivals Irish Exiles. Since then the Lambs have lost Crawshay’s Welsh before they beat Yorkshire in comfortable fashion this Sunday just gone, you can see the report from that game here: ISRFC Lambs v Yorkshire.

 

Despite such a strong win, just four players that started that game start on Sunday. Skipper Matt Harris of Berkhamsted starts at number 8 once again, he is one of only two men in the squad to start every game this season. Tom Wood (Millfield), keeps his place in the team alongside Harris at openside, while Did Vidal-Adegun, the Bishop’s Stortford College loosehead, gets another start. Denstone College’s Joshua Hart starts at outside centre once again, he is the only player other than Harris to start every game.

 

Four players move from last week’s bench to the starting XV this weekend, Kirkham Grammar’s Matt Gallagher gets a second start of the season at hooker, while Stamford’s James Peachey comes back into the centres to link up with Hart once again.

 

Woodhouse Grove’s Ben Waddington starts in the second row, while Sherborne’s Rafe Yewdall gets a first start on the wing since the Irish Exiles fixture.

 

That means that there are seven additions to the starting XV from those retained from last week’s 23, Taunton’s Will Bird comes in for a first start at tighthead, and there is a first start for Trent College’s George Finney too, he starts at fly half.

 

Harrow’s William Heywood gets a second start in the second row, while Durham’s Sam Newton and Queen Ethelburga’s Henry Wright come in at scrum half and full back respectively.

 

There are two debutants in the side on Sunday, St Edward’s Oxford’s Coker Deokye makes his Lambs debut on the left wing, while Wellingborough’s Sam Howell begins his Lambs career on the blindside flank.

 

The bench sees six of last week’s starting XV waiting in the wings, Berkhamsted’s George Carter will cover the second row, Louis Fraser (Woodhouse Grove) covering the back row, and Hymers College’s Oscar Hardman covering tighthead.

 

Portsmouth Grammar School’s Eddie Jenkinson, Uppingham’s Milo Linney, and Cheltenham College’s Jamie Thorley cover the three-quarters having started last weekend.

 

King’s College Taunton’s Tom Pittman joins the bench having been absent last week, he will cover the halfbacks, with Alexander Zenda (Pangbourne College), and Tommie Collingwood (Denstone College) covering the remaining front row spots after missing out last weekend.

 

The Lambs will be hoping for another big performance on Sunday, with just two games to go after this one before they depart for their Easter tour of Canada.

 

ISRFC Lambs XV v Boys Club of Wales – Sunday, 15.30 KO, Aylesbury RFC
PosNameSchool
15Henry WrightQueen Ethelburga’s
14Rafe YewdallSherborne
13Joshua HartDenstone College
12James PeacheyStamford
11Coker DekoyeSt Edward’s, Oxford
10George FinneyTrent College
9Sam NewtonDurham
1Didi Vidal-AdegunBishop’s Stortford College
2Matthew GallagherKirkham Grammar
3Will BirdTaunton
4Ben WaddingtonWoodhouse Grove
5William HeywoodHarrow
6Sam HowellWellingborough
7Tom WoodMillfield
8Matt Harris (c)Berkhamsted
Replacements
16Alexander ZendaPangbourne College
17Tommie CollingwoodDenstone College
18Oscar HardmanHymers College
19George CarterBerkhamsted
20Louis FraserWoodhouse Grove
21Tom PittmanKing’s College, Taunton
22Eddie JenkinsonPortsmouth Grammar
23Milo LinneyUppingham
24Jamie ThorleyCheltenham College

 

Remaining ISRFC Lambs U18 2017 Season Schedule:

 

Sunday 19th February – Boys Club of Wales

Tuesday 28th February – Northampton Saints

Monday 6th March – Saracens

Thursday 30th March to Tuesday 11th April 2017 – Canada Tour

Saturday 1st April – Match Day 1 v Caplilano RFC, Vancouver

Monday 3rd April – Match Day 2 v Pacific Loggers, Seattle

Thursday 6th April – Match Day 3 v British Columbia Select XV, Vancouver

Sunday 9th April – Match Day 4 v Canada U18, Victoria

Saturday 29th April –Worcester U17, plus dinner. (Loughborough University)

SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Related Articles

Back to top