Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s: Prep Tournament provides plenty of excitement with U18s proving an inspiration

On a busy day at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s, the Prep Schools Tournament was a new addition to the Friday schedule.

 

Moved from the traditional Monday slot to accommodate the sheer number of fixtures required for the new waterfall tournament, 68 teams took part in a huge round robin.

 

From their initial groups, each school then played in a second pool stage, with six pools for group winners, six for those who finished second in their original pool, five for those finishing third, and five for those who finished at the bottom of the first round pools.

 

That meant that there were six teams that topped two separate pools over the course of the day, and though there are no ‘official’ tournament winners, these six can consider themselves to have shared the tournament between them.

 

Taunton Prep School finished top of the pile in Group AA ahead of Bedford Prep and Llandovery College Prep, with Cheltenham College finishing ahead of Terrington Hall and King’s Rochester in Group BB.

 

St Olave’s York capped a rather successful day for schools from the northern region, topping Group CC ahead of Aldro, and Dulwich Prep, always a threat in this Prep Schools competition.

 

Moulsford were in charge in Group DD, beating some prestigious opposition in the form of Millfield Prep and St Paul’s Prep, securing their place as one of the top six sides in the competition.

 

Over in Group EE it was Feltonfleet that finished on top of the pile, heading up a group including King’s Hall and Lambrook, while Danes Hill were the final of the six double group winners, topping Group FF ahead of Felsted and Olchfa.

 

Under the new guidelines though, the emphasis is on enjoyment over results, and having the Prep Tournament run alongside the U18 Cup certainly did that, providing outstanding enjoyment and inspiration in the form of these older rivals for the young U13s, it was a joy to behold from the touchlines.

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Prep Phase 2 Groups – Final Standings (1-3):

 

First Phase Winners (Plus best 2nd place):

 

AA BB CC DD
Taunton Cheltenham College St Olave’s, York Moulsford
Bedford Terrington Hall Aldro Millfield
Llandovery King’s Rochester Dulwich Prep St Paul’s

 

EE FF
Feltonfleet Danes Hill
King’s Hall Felsted
Lambrook Olchfa

 

2nd Place in First Phase (Plus Top 2 3rd Place):

 

GG HH II JJ
Cranmore Downsend Colston’s Shrewsbury
IAPS Kenya Cumnor House Westbourne House Rokeby
Aysgarth Monkton Prep Summer Fields The Downs

 

KK LL
Cumnor House Caldicott
Cundall Manor Brighton College
Packwood Haugh St John’s-On-The-Hill

 

3rd Place in Phase 1:

 

MM NN OO PP
Worth Llandaff Cathedral Ashfold Bromsgrove
Lord Wandsworth College Barnadiston Wycliffe College Sedbergh
Hoe Bridge King’s House Stonyhurst St Mary’s Sandroyd

 

QQ
Thomas Clapham
Sherborne
Dragon School

 

Last Place in Phase 1:

 

RR SS TT UU
Terra Nova Old Buckenham Hall Oratory Prep Dean Close
Penyrheol The Chorister Wetherby St John’s
Merchant Taylors’ St Martin’s, Ampleforth Ibstock Place All Hallows
      Walhampton

 

VV
Horris Hill
St John’s Beaumont
Prestfelde
Newland House

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Prep Groups – Final Standings (1-4) (68 Teams):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Taunton Prep Bedford Prep Llandovery College Cheltenham College Prep
Danes Hill Cranmore IAPS Kenya Aysgarth
Caldicott Brighton College Prep Worth Lord Wandsworth College
Terra Nova Penyrheol Comprehensive Merchant Taylors’ Old Buckenham Hall

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
King’s Rochester Terrington Hall Dulwich Prep Aldro
Cumnor House Monkton Prep Downsend Colston’s
Hoe Bridge Barnadiston Hall King’s House Llandaff Cathedral
Chorister School St Martin’s Ampleforth Wetherby Prep Ibstock Place

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
St Olave’s York Millfield Prep St Paul’s Moulsford Prep
Summer Fields Wycliffe College Prep Shrewbury House Downs Malvern
Ashfold Westbourne House Stonyhurst St Mary’s Sandroyd
Oratory Prep All Hallows Dean Close St John’s Northwood

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
King’s Hall Feltonfleet Lambrook Olchfa
Rokeby Cumnor House Packwood Haugh Cundall Manor
Bromsgrove Sedbergh Prep Dragon School Thomas Clapham
Walhampton Prestfelde Prep Horris Hill St John’s Beaumont

 

Group Q
Felsted
St John’s-On-The-Hill
Sherborne Prep
Newland House
SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on google
Leave a Response

Related Articles

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});


(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Back to top