Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s: Prep Tournament provides plenty of excitement with U18s proving an inspiration

SUPPORT OUR WORK

On a busy day at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s, the Prep Schools Tournament was a new addition to the Friday schedule.

 

Moved from the traditional Monday slot to accommodate the sheer number of fixtures required for the new waterfall tournament, 68 teams took part in a huge round robin.

 

From their initial groups, each school then played in a second pool stage, with six pools for group winners, six for those who finished second in their original pool, five for those finishing third, and five for those who finished at the bottom of the first round pools.

 

That meant that there were six teams that topped two separate pools over the course of the day, and though there are no ‘official’ tournament winners, these six can consider themselves to have shared the tournament between them.

 

Taunton Prep School finished top of the pile in Group AA ahead of Bedford Prep and Llandovery College Prep, with Cheltenham College finishing ahead of Terrington Hall and King’s Rochester in Group BB.

 

St Olave’s York capped a rather successful day for schools from the northern region, topping Group CC ahead of Aldro, and Dulwich Prep, always a threat in this Prep Schools competition.

 

Moulsford were in charge in Group DD, beating some prestigious opposition in the form of Millfield Prep and St Paul’s Prep, securing their place as one of the top six sides in the competition.

 

Over in Group EE it was Feltonfleet that finished on top of the pile, heading up a group including King’s Hall and Lambrook, while Danes Hill were the final of the six double group winners, topping Group FF ahead of Felsted and Olchfa.

 

Under the new guidelines though, the emphasis is on enjoyment over results, and having the Prep Tournament run alongside the U18 Cup certainly did that, providing outstanding enjoyment and inspiration in the form of these older rivals for the young U13s, it was a joy to behold from the touchlines.

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Prep Phase 2 Groups – Final Standings (1-3):

 

First Phase Winners (Plus best 2nd place):

 

AABBCCDD
TauntonCheltenham CollegeSt Olave’s, YorkMoulsford
BedfordTerrington HallAldroMillfield
LlandoveryKing’s RochesterDulwich PrepSt Paul’s

 

EEFF
FeltonfleetDanes Hill
King’s HallFelsted
LambrookOlchfa

 

2nd Place in First Phase (Plus Top 2 3rd Place):

 

GGHHIIJJ
CranmoreDownsendColston’sShrewsbury
IAPS KenyaCumnor HouseWestbourne HouseRokeby
AysgarthMonkton PrepSummer FieldsThe Downs

 

KKLL
Cumnor HouseCaldicott
Cundall ManorBrighton College
Packwood HaughSt John’s-On-The-Hill

 

3rd Place in Phase 1:

 

MMNNOOPP
WorthLlandaff CathedralAshfoldBromsgrove
Lord Wandsworth CollegeBarnadistonWycliffe CollegeSedbergh
Hoe BridgeKing’s HouseStonyhurst St Mary’sSandroyd

 

QQ
Thomas Clapham
Sherborne
Dragon School

 

Last Place in Phase 1:

 

RRSSTTUU
Terra NovaOld Buckenham HallOratory PrepDean Close
PenyrheolThe ChoristerWetherbySt John’s
Merchant Taylors’St Martin’s, AmpleforthIbstock PlaceAll Hallows
   Walhampton

 

VV
Horris Hill
St John’s Beaumont
Prestfelde
Newland House

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Prep Groups – Final Standings (1-4) (68 Teams):

 

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
Taunton PrepBedford PrepLlandovery CollegeCheltenham College Prep
Danes HillCranmoreIAPS KenyaAysgarth
CaldicottBrighton College PrepWorthLord Wandsworth College
Terra NovaPenyrheol ComprehensiveMerchant Taylors’Old Buckenham Hall

 

Group EGroup FGroup GGroup H
King’s RochesterTerrington HallDulwich PrepAldro
Cumnor HouseMonkton PrepDownsendColston’s
Hoe BridgeBarnadiston HallKing’s HouseLlandaff Cathedral
Chorister SchoolSt Martin’s AmpleforthWetherby PrepIbstock Place

 

Group IGroup JGroup KGroup L
St Olave’s YorkMillfield PrepSt Paul’sMoulsford Prep
Summer FieldsWycliffe College PrepShrewbury HouseDowns Malvern
AshfoldWestbourne HouseStonyhurst St Mary’sSandroyd
Oratory PrepAll HallowsDean CloseSt John’s Northwood

 

Group MGroup NGroup OGroup P
King’s HallFeltonfleetLambrookOlchfa
RokebyCumnor HousePackwood HaughCundall Manor
BromsgroveSedbergh PrepDragon SchoolThomas Clapham
WalhamptonPrestfelde PrepHorris HillSt John’s Beaumont

 

Group Q
Felsted
St John’s-On-The-Hill
Sherborne Prep
Newland House
SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Related Articles

Back to top