France U18 won the Rugby Europe Men’s U18 7s European Championships in Lithuania this weekend, securing their place at the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires in October as their prize.
They beat the back to back holders, Ireland, in the final by 26-17 to secure the title, having topped Pool B ahead of Germany, Romania, and Ukraine.
It was Germany that ended Team GB’s hunt for the title. Team GB had topped Pool C ahead of Georgia, Belgium, and the hosts, Lithuania. The quarter finals saw them face Germany, and Team GB had a good start, heading into the break 10-7 ahead thanks to tries from Sedbergh’s Tom Curtis and Kirkby Kendal’s Will Montgomery.
However Germany came storming back in the second half to take a 21-10 victory. Team GB recovered to beat Portugal and Italy to secure 5th Place, while Germany lost 26-0 to Ireland in their semi final.
Speaking to www.englandrugby.com Team GB U18 7s Head Coach Russell Earnshaw said of his side’s tournament:
“It was obviously disappointing to have lost one game against Germany but there have been lots of things that we can take away to learn from and they’ve been excellent all weekend.”
“We’ve been really pleased with the way that all three nations have come together and everyone has had some really good individual moments across the board – I know they’ve all really enjoyed the experience of playing together as Team GB.”
Ireland just missed out on making it three titles in a row, but they will still be pleased with their tournament, having dominated Pool A before defeating Portugal and Germany, only narrowly losing to France in the final.
Final Rankings
1 France
2 Ireland
3 Spain
4 Germany
5 Team GB
6 Italy
7 Georgia
8 Portugal
9 Poland
10 Russia
11 Lithuania
12 Belgium
13 Luxembourg
14 Romania
15 Sweden
16 Ukraine
Cup Final
France 26-17 Ireland
3rd Place
Spain 24-21 Germany
Semi Finals
Ireland 26-0 Germany
France 41-5 Spain
5th Place
Team GB 17-14 Italy
7th Place
Georgia 15-5 Portugal
Semi Finals
Team GB 35-17 Portugal
Italy 24-14 Georgia
Quarter Finals
Ireland 24-17 Portugal
Germany 21-10 Team GB
Spain 32-7 Italy
France 42-0 Georgia
9th Place (Challenge Trophy Final)
Poland 26-24 Russia
11th Place
Lithuania 12-10 Belgium
Semi Finals
Russia 19-5 Belgium
Poland 29-7 Lithuania
13th Place
Luxembourg 19-15 Romania
15th Place
Sweden 26-7 Ukraine
Semi Finals
Luxembourg 19-10 Ukraine
Romania 45-0 Sweden
Quarter Finals
Russia 48-0 Luxembourg
Belgium 21-0 Ukraine
Poland 29-0 Sweden
Lithuania 24-19 Romania
Final Group Standings:
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
Ireland | France | Team GB | Spain |
Italy | Germany | Georgia | Portugal |
Russia | Romania | Belgium | Poland |
Sweden | Ukraine | Lithuania | Luxembourg |
Team GB U18 7s Squad:
Blake Boyland (SGS Filton College & England)
Max Cunnington (Cardiff & Vale/Cowbridge & Wales)
Tom Curtis (Sedbergh & England)
Josh Hodge (Sedbergh & England)
Jay Jones (Glantaf & Wales)
Tony Lamerton (Cardiff & Vale Wales)
Rufus McLean (Merchiston Castle & Scotland)
Will Montgomery (Kirkby Kendal & England)
Tom Roebuck (Wirral Grammar & England)
Toby Smith (Brighton College & England)
Joe Wallace (Bedford & England)
Femi Sofolarin (Dulwich College & Scotland)
Ireland U18 7s Squad:
Ben Daly (Waterpark RFC/Munster)
Brian Deeny (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster)
Hayden Hyde (Cranleigh/IQ Rugby)
Jack Hunt (Rockwell College/Munster)
Alex Kendellen (PBC Cork/Munster)
John Maher (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster)
Mark O’Brien (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
Kevin O’Connor (Cashel RFC/Munster)
Ryan O’Neill (Royal School Armagh/Ulster)
Ronan Quinn (Glenstal Abbey/Munster, captain)
Andrew Smith (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
Ben Watson (St. Gerard’s School/Leinster)