Wales have named their U20 side to face Italy in Sunday’s 7th place play off at the World Rugby U20 Championships.
Leicester Tigers flanker Tommy Reffell gets a rest for the first time in the tournament, he will start on the bench so Ioan Nicholas of the Scarlets will captain the side from outside centre.
In total there are six changes to the side that lost to Argentina in the 5th-8th place semi final, Joe Goodchild comes in at full back, with Max Llewellyn getting a first start of the tournament, he comes in at inside centre, while Harri Morgan starts at scrum half.
Up front Dewi Lake comes in at hooker, while Taine Basham starts at number 8, Lennon Greggains is the man to replace Reffelll at blindside.
Speaking ahead of the game, Wales U20 Head Coach Geraint Lewis said:
“The players are aware of the Italians’ strengths, having lost against them in Colwyn Bay a few months ago, so it’s up to them to put it right tomorrow, it was great to start our time in France with a good win, but now we’d like a positive performance and result to finish it as well.”
Wales U20 v Italy U20: 7th place play off, Sunday 17th June, 3pm, Beziers – live on S4C.
Wales U20 XV:
15 Joe Goodchild (Dragons)
14 Corey Baldwin (Scarlets)
13 Ioan Nicholas (c) (Scarlets)
12 Max Llewellyn (Cardiff Blues)
11 Ryan Conbeer (Scarlets)
10 Cai Evans (Ospreys)
9 Harri Morgan (Ospreys)
1 Rhys Carre (Cardiff Blues)
2 Dewi Lake (Ospreys)
3 Chris Coleman (Dragons)
4 Rhys Davies (Bath)
5 Max Williams (Dragons)
6 Lennon Greggains (Dragons)
7 Dan Davis (Scarlets)
8 Taine Basham (Dragons)
Replacements: 16 Iestyn Harris (Cardiff Blues), 17 Rhys Davies (Scarlets), 18 Rhys Henry (Ospreys), 19 Jack Pope (Bridgend), 20 Tommy Reffell (Leicester Tigers), 21 Dane Blacker (Cardiff Blues), 22 Ben Thomas (Cardiff Blues), 23 Dewi Cross (Ospreys).
2018 World Rugby U20 Championship Finals Day Fixtures (All times BST), Sunday 17th June:
Ireland v Japan – 11th Place Play Off – 10am, Beziers
Scotland v Georgia – 9th Place Play Off – 12.30pm, Beziers
Argentina v Australia – 5th Place Play Off – 1pm, Beziers
Wales v Italy – 7th Place Play Off – 3pm, Beziers
South Africa v New Zealand – 3rd Place Play Off – 3.30pm, Beziers
England v France – Final – 6pm, Beziers
World Rugby U20 Championship Results:
Semi Finals – Tuesday 12th June
Semis:
New Zealand 7-16 France
England 32-31 South Africa
5th-8th
Wales 15-39 Argentina
Italy 15-44 Australia
9th-12th
Ireland 29-45 Scotland
Georgia 24-22 Japan
Round 3:
Group A
Wales 18-17 Japan
New Zealand 27-18 Australia
Group B
Italy 30-26 Argentina
England 35-10 Scotland
Group C
Ireland 20-24 Georgia
South Africa 29-46 France
Round 2:
Group A
Australia 54-19 Japan
New Zealand 42-10 Wales
Group B
Argentina 29-13 Scotland
England 43-5 Italy
Group C
France 24-12 Georgia
South Africa 30-17 Ireland
Round 1:
Group A
New Zealand 67-0 Japan
Wales 26-21 Australia
Group B
England 39-18 Argentina
Italy 27-26 Scotland
Group C
France 26-24 Ireland
South Africa 33-27 Georgia
Group Standings:
Group A | ||||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | BPs | Points |
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
2 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
3 | Australia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Group B | ||||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | BPs | Points |
1 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
2 | Italy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 |
3 | Argentina | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Group C | ||||||
Pos | Team | W | D | L | BPs | Points |
1 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
2 | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 |
3 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 |