Connect with us

England

England U18: Squads Named for one day Half Term Development Camps

England have named their squads for two half term U18 Development camps on Monday 26th October and Tuesday 27th October.

The squads are split North and South, with the North meeting on Tuesday 27th in York and the South meeting in Bristol on the Monday for the camps that follow the earlier camps at the end of September and start of October.

There is also a 24-man squad that will meet at Bisham Abbey on for a two day camp on Wednesday 28th October and Thursday 29th October, meaning that in total 64 players will be in an England U18 camp over the week. You can see the squad for that two day camp here: England U18 two day Development Camp Squad.

For the North/South Development Camps, each squad has 20 players, and half of the forty that are involved in the two squads were also involved in those camps at the end of September/start of October.

The North squad is dominated by Leicester Tigers, Newcastle Falcons, and Northampton Saints, though obviously plays a role in the makeup of the squads given restrictions across the country, Tigers and Newcastle each have six players named, while Northampton have five.

Five schools have two players each in the squads, Brooksby Melton College see Joe Woodward and Tim Hoyt selected, both of whom play for Leicester Tigers. Two more of Leicester’s contingent hail from Oakham, Henry Joule and Jacob Cusick. Stamford also have two players in the squad, Cormac Calnan of Leicester Tigers and Matt Arden of Northampton Saints.

Langley’s George Loose completes the Leicester Tigers contingent, while Northampton School for Boys are another of the schools with two representatives, both at Northampton Saints, Emeka Atunya and Frankie Sleightholme, a name familiar to many through his brother Ollie and father Jon. Saints’ contingent is rounded off by Bedford’s Sonny Rodella and Oundle Geordie Irvine.

Sedbergh are the final school with two players in the squad, James Naylor and Oli Spencer, both of whom are at Newcastle Falcons. They are joined by fellow Newcastle youngsters Mark Dormer of RGS Newcastle, Ben Douglas of Gosforth Academy, Ollie Fletcher of Newcastle School for Boys, and Ewan Greenlaw of Durham.

The remaining three places in the squad are taken by Yorkshire pair Olly Tomalin of St Peter’s York and Ned Hawker of Woodhouse Grove, and by Altrincham Grammar’s Charlie Wardie of Sale Sharks.

The South sees the remaining nine Premiership Academies represented, drawn from eighteen different schools with only Millfield and Truro College have more than one representative in the squad.

Millfield see Ciaran Donoghue and Sam Harris selected, and they are part of a four strong Bath contingent that also includes Marlborough College’s Josh Dingley and Sherborne’s Jai Thompson, the largest of any club contingent.

Truro College’s Ben Grubb and Bailey Williams are part of a 3-strong Exeter Chiefs contingent, which is completed by Exeter College’s Kian Gentry. Saracens also have three players in the squad, Berkhamsted’s Tobias Elliott, Felsted’s Obinna Nkwocha, and Haileybury’s Ehimen Osebor. Wasps, meanwhile, are the final side with three players in the squad, RGS High Wycombe’s Ollie Dawkins, Shiplake College’s Fyn Brown, and City of Oxford College’s Epo Rokodrava.

Gloucester and Harlequins have two players each in the squad, Hartpury College’s Morgan Adderly-Jones and Sir Thomas Rich’s Rob Nixon representing Gloucester and Wellington College’s Cassius Cleaves and Epsom College’s Tom Lynagh, son of Australian legend Michael, representing Harlequins.

Bristol Bears, London Irish, and Worcester Warriors meanwhile each have one player in the squad, Colston’s JJ Williams for Bristol, Hampton’s Jesper Hartikainen for London Irish, and Tom Miles of King Henry VIII Coventry for Worcester.

The next step on the official path for these young players is a further camp towards the end of November. 

U18 Development Camp – North Squad (Tuesday 27th October, York)

Matt Arden (Northampton Saints & Stamford)*

Emeka Atunya (Northampton Saints & Northampton School for Boys)*

Cormac Calnan (Leicester Tigers & Stamford)

Jacob Cusick (Leicester Tigers & Oakham)*

Mark Dormer (Newcastle Falcons & RGS Newcastle)*

Ben Douglas (Newcastle Falcons & Gosforth Academy)

Ollie Fletcher (Newcastle Falcons & Newcastle School for Boys)

Ewan Greenlaw (Newcastle Falcons & Durham)*

Ned Hawker (Yorkshire & Woodhouse Grove)*

Tim Hoyt (Leicester Tigers & Brooksby Melton College)*

Geordie Irvine (Northampton Saints & Oundle)*

Henry Joule (Leicester Tigers & Oakham)*

George Loose (Leicester Tigers & Langley)

James Naylor (Newcastle Falcons & Sedbergh)*

Sonny Rodella (Northampton Saints & Bedford)

Frankie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints & Northampton School for Boys)

Oli Spencer (Newcastle Falcons & Sedbergh)*

Olly Tomalin (Yorkshire & St Peter’s, York)*

Charlie Wardie (Sale Sharks & Altrincham Grammar)

Joe Woodward (Leicester Tigers & Brooksby Melton College)

U18 Development Camp – South Squad (Monday 26th October, Bristol)

Morgan Adderly-Jones (Gloucester & Hartpury College)

Fyn Brown (Wasps & Shiplake College)

Cassius Cleaves (Harlequins & Wellington College)*

Ollie Dawkins (Wasps & RGS High Wycombe)*

Josh Dingley (Bath & Marlborough College)

Ciaran Donoghue (Bath & Millfield)

Tobias Elliott (Saracens & Berkhamsted)*

Kian Gentry (Exeter Chiefs & Exeter College)*

Ben Grubb (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)*

Sam Harris (Bath & Millfield)

Jesper Hartikainen (London Irish & Hampton)

Tom Lynagh (Harlequins & Epsom College)

Tom Miles (Worcester Warriors & King Henry VIII, Coventry)*

Rob Nixon (Gloucester & Sir Thomas Rich’s)*

Obinna Nkwocha (Saracens & Felsted)*

Ehimen Osebor (Saracens & Haileybury)

Epi Rokodrava (Wasps & City of Oxford College)

Jai Thompson (Bath & Sherborne)

JJ Williams (Bristol Bears & Colston’s)

Bailey Williams (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

*Part of the camps in September/early October camps.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in England

Skip to toolbar