Schools Rugby: Midweek Preview – Rugby returns after half term break

Wirral Top 5
HTML Image as link
Coach Logic

After what was hopefully a relaxing half term for all, schools rugby returns with a bang this week with a busy midweek schedule of fixtures before we head in to the first weekend since the break.

The knockout competitions have a few catch-up fixtures this week, though only a smattering, the main bulk of the fixtures being an easing back into proceedings for schools ahead of the massive weekend of rugby.

Tuesday

The action all starts on Tuesday and within that action there is a massive game in the Schools Plate, featuring the greatest side in Schools Cup history, Colston’s. Colston’s will be hosting Taunton School in South West A and the winner will meet either Bodmin College or Queen’s College Taunton in the regional semi final, meanwhile Marlborough College are already in the regional final, waiting for all of this to play out.

Elsewhere, one of the star side of the first half of term, Skinners’, host Cranbrook and Skinners will be looking to immediately get their foot back down on the throttle after half term having had such a wonderful opening half. Keep an eye on them.

Wednesday

Wednesday sees another game in the Schools Plate, this time in Midlands B as New Hall host former Cup champions, Campion. The winner will be heading straight to the regional final, bypassing the semis thanks to a bye, so this is a huge game.

Over in the Schools Vase, Bishop Vesey’s Grammar, who built some fantastic form ahead of half term, host Old Swinford Hospital, the former Cup finalists who have played some top rugby this year. It’s a Midlands A quarter final and the winner will host the highly impressive Coventry College in the regional semi final.

Elsewhere there are some big non-knockout games, Wallington County Grammar’s trip to Reed’s will be worth paying close attention to, so too a big game that has a bit of a Saints/Tigers feel as Bedford Moderntake on Leicester Grammar.

The North of England is where much of the big action is taking place, not least between King’s Macclesfield and Lymm High, two sides with huge reputations over the years and that should put on a great game. Elsewhere, Wirral Grammar School travel to St Ambrose College for what should be a fantastic game, while their second XV will host Rydal Penrhos.

Staying in the North-West, Wilmslow High School host Altrincham Grammar, while it’s a trip to AKS Lytham for Merchant Taylors’, two games that should be superb. Meanwhile Cheadle Hulme host Fallibroome Academy.

Over in Wales, Christ College Brecon have another big game, they host Bishop of Llandaff, while in the North East of England Yarm host a Dame Allan’s side that impressed prior to half term. Scotland also sees action as Glasgow High host Kelvinside Academy, perhaps a nice break for global leaders mid-Climate change conference.

Further South, King’s Grantham host Worksop College, while in the West Midlands KES Five Ways welcome Shrewsbury and KES Camp Hill host Newcastle Under Lyme.

The South East is absolutely heaving with fixtures, among them Langley Park’s trip to Hayes, which ought to be a strong one. Elsewhere Richard Challoner host Royal Alexandra and Albert, while Royal Latin heat to Sir Henry Floyd and Salesian head to St James’.

Culford have an evening kick off in Suffolk against Bishop Stortford High School’s 2nd XV, and prior to that further into the south east, Claires Court host ACS Cobham International and Chesham Grammar welcome Sir William Borlase’s Grammar. Meanwhile Duke of York’s Royal Military are hosting The Marsh Academy, while QES Barnet travel to Tring.

Robert Clack v Beth’s Grammar should be a good game, while Oakwood Park Grammar host CATS Canterbury. Moving more west, Holyport host LVS Ascot, while Windsor Boys welcome a strong Halliford side.

Further west, Burford host Marlborough Church of England School, while Cleeve welcome Cotswold School, then in Devon, Exeter welcome Exeter College’s non-ACE group.

Thursday

Thursday sees the flagship RFU competition return, the Schools Cup as Canford host Sir Thomas Rich’s in South West A. The winner will have a bye straight to the regional final, where they will travel either to Ivybridge Community College or to 2020 semi finalists, Sherborne.

There is also Schools Bowl action on Thursday as St Lawrence College host Sir Roger Manwood’s in London & South East B for a place in the regional semi finals.

Elsewhere, Lymm High School host Bishop Heber High, while Twyford host Fulham Boys.

Results Catch-Up

There were a handful of games in Scotland this weekend, perhaps the pick of the bunch being a strong 20-6 victory for Dollar Academy over George Watson’s College. Elsewhere, Robert Gordon’s won 31-14 at St Leonards, while Edinburgh Academy won 15-7 on the road at George Heriot’s. 

Glasgow High saw action twice but neither quite worked out, Dundee High winning 45-7 and St Aloysius’ College winning 38-7. Elsewhere, Hutchesons’ Grammar won 30-7 at Glasgow Academy.

If you have any photos, video, reports, or any other content from the week’s school rugby then please do send it in via our social media channels or admin@nextgenxv.com and if you are interested in us live streaming one of your games or an event then please do get in touch!

Don’t forget our Talent Hub is now live! Whether you are looking for talent or are a talent looking to be noticed sign up by clicking here.

Schools Rugby Midweek Fixtures:

Tuesday 2nd November

Colston’s v Taunton (Schools Plate) – South West A

Skinners’ v Cranbrook

Wednesday 3rd November

AKS Lytham v Merchant Taylors’, Crosby

Bedford Modern v Leicester Grammar

Bishop Vesey’s Grammar v Old Swinford Hospital (Schools Vase) – Midlands A

Burford v Marlborough Church of England

Cheadle Hulme v Fallibroome Academy

Chesham Grammar v Sir William Borlase’s Grammar

Christ College v Bishop of Llandaff

Claires Court v ACS Cobham International

Cleeve v Cotswold

Culford v Bishop’s Stortford High 2nd XV

Duke of York’s Royal Military v The Marsh Academy

Exeter v Exeter College 3rd XV

Glasgow High v Kelvinside Academy

Hayes v Langley Park

Holyport v LVS Ascot

KES Camp Hill v Newcastle-Under-Lyme

KES Five Ways v Shrewsbury

King’s Grantham v Worksop College

King’s Macclesfield v Lymm High

New Hall v Campion (Schools Plate) – Midlands B

Oakwood Park Grammar v CATS Canterbury

Reed’s v Wallington County Grammar

Richard Challoner v Royal Alexandra & Albert

Robert Clack v Beth’s Grammar

Sir Henry Floyd v Royal Latin

St Ambrose College v Wirral Grammar

St James v Salesian

Tring v QES Barnet

Wilmslow High v Altrincham Grammar

Windsor Boys v Halliford

Wirral Grammar 2nd XV v Rydal Penrhos

Yarm v Dame Allan’s

Thursday 4th November

Canford v Sir Thomas Rich’s (Schools Cup) – South West A

Lymm High v Bishop Heber High

St Lawrence College v Sir Roger Manwood’s (Schools Bowl) – LSE B

Twyford v Fulham Boys

Weekend Results

Saturday 30th October

Dollar Academy 20-6 George Watson’s College

Dundee High 45-7 Glasgow High

George Heriot’s 7-15 Edinburgh Academy

Glasgow Academy 7-30 Hutchesons’ Grammar

St Aloysius’ College 38-7 Glasgow High

St Leonards 14-31 Robert Gordon’s College

SHARING IS CARING!
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

SCHOOL RUGBY TRANSFERS

Back to top