Academy Rugby: Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League | Round 5 Review

20220227_bears_u18_v_saints_u18_final_rt0731

SUPPORT OUR WORK

The winter chill swept across the country this weekend but Round 5 of the Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League was still able to go ahead.

 

There are now just two rounds before the league positions are finalised, from there the teams will head to finals day, facing their counterparts from the other conference, with top in the North Conference facing top in the South Conference for the 2023 Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League title.

 

At this stage Northampton Saints top the North standings after their thrilling 31-29 victory over Midlands Central, who lie in third on Saturday, while in the South a tense 17-12 victory for London Irish at Dings Crusaders against Bristol Bears sent them to the top of what is an unbelievably tight conference.

 

Standings

 

North

PosTeamPWDLBPsPoints
1Northampton Saints5401622
2Leicester Tigers4301416
3Midlands Central4211215
4Newcastle Falcons4211111
5Sale Sharks510428
6Yorkshire Academy411227
7Midlands West401324

 

South

PosTeamPWDLBPsPoints
1London Irish5401218
2Saracens4301315
3Bath*5302214
4Harlequins*4202412
5Bristol Bears4202412
6Gloucester410315
7Exeter Chiefs400400

*Presumed placings & points

 

Round 5 Results

 

North

Midlands West 14-14 Newcastle Falcons

Northampton Saints 31-29 Midlands Central

Sale Sharks 38-43 Yorkshire Academy

 

South

Bath 24-20 Harlequins

Bristol Bears 12-17 London Irish

Gloucester 48-19 Exeter Chiefs

 

The league takes a break this weekend coming ahead of the final two rounds of action on back to back weekends at the start of February, with the finals set to take place on the 18th or 19th February.

 

Round 5 was thrilling, dominated by incredibly close games in almost every instance. In the North, as mention, that two points victory for Saints over Midlands Central sent them top, with Leicester Tigers still in second despite a bye week.

 

Newcastle Falcons stay in touch despite a 14-14 draw at Midlands West, the first time the former Worcester Warriors Academy has avoided defeat this campaign.

 

Claiming a first victory of the campaign on Sunday were Yorkshire Academy, who travelled to Manchester Met Uni to take on Sale Sharks and came away with arguably the most thrilling victory of the weekend, a stunning 43-38 effort.

 

In the South London Irish’s victory at Bristol Bears sent them top, with Saracens staying second despite a bye week. Bath and Harlequins went head to head in a really tight and tense game at The Rec, the home side claiming a 24-20 victory that puts them right in the mix, Quins remain in touch and with a fighting chance of a place in the final too though.

 

Unable to make the final are Gloucester and Exeter Chiefs, who went into Saturday’s game each looking for a first victory of the campaign. It was Gloucester that claimed it, and in some style, and outstanding 48-19 victory, the only game of the weekend that did not feature a losing bonus point.

 

Team Sheets

 

North

 

Midlands West

15 Charlie Whorrod (Warwick), 14 George Bennett (Stourport High), 13 Matty Walker (Bromsgrove), 12 Frankie Jefferies (Malvern College), 11 Cameron Smith (Malvern College), 10 Jack Condliffe (Stourport High), 9 Billy McDonough (Bromsgrove, captain), 1 Will Conduit (Stourport College), 2 Loic Keasey (RGS Worcester), 3 Emmanuel Olaleye (Old Swinford Hospital), 4 Warwick Archer (Hereford 6th form College), 5 Tom Hilton (Malvern College), 6 Luka Jansen van Vuuren (Malvern College), 7 Sam Hawes (King’s Worcester), 8 Zach Armstrong (Bromsgrove).

Replacements: 16 George Knowles (Hereford Cathedral), 17 Jacob Tomkinson (Old Swinford Hospital), 18 Max Truby (Old Swinford Hospital), 19 Finton Dowling (KES Birmingham), 20 Charlie Bemand (Stourport High), 21 George Tomlinson (King’s Worcester), 22 Ellis Deans-Smith (Hartpury College).

 

Newcastle Falcons

15 Ben Redshaw (Sedbergh), 14 Lucas Rowell (Gosforth Academy), 13 Dan Stephenson (RGS Newcastle),12 Callum Brown (Durham), 11 Tom Burton (Sedbergh), 10 Dan Woodcock (Cockermouth), 9 Joe Davis (Barnard Castle), 1 Isaac Keller (Gosforth Academy), 2 Jacob Oliver (Barnard Castle, captain), 3 Sam Graham (Durham), 4 Connor Bowran (Gosforth Academy), 5 Finn Baker (Sedbergh), 6 Tom Cressey (RGS Newcastle),7 Archie Fletcher (Newcastle School for Boys), 8 Lewis Richardson (Gosforth Academy).

Replacements: 16 Ryan Shaw (Gosforth Academy), 17 Chris Johnsone (KES Morpeth), 18 Sam Kirkman (Gosforth Academy), 19 Riley Thwaites (Aspatria), 20 Kane James (Sedbergh), 21 Nicko Sykes (Newcastle School for Boys), 22 Harry Rickard (Barnard Castle), 23 Scott Rochester (Durham).

 

Northampton Saints

15 Ewan Baker (Stowe), 14 Ben Radnor (Samuel Whitbread), 13 Harry Simpson (Ipswich), 12 Ollie Saddleton (Ipswich), 11 Toby Cousins (Oakham), 10 Rory Hollis (Ipswich), 9 Archie McParland (Stowe), 1 Lucas Nisbett-Hadaway (Ipswich), 2 Sol Moody (Finborough), 3 Dave Bennett (Rugby), 4 Aiden Kabi (Oundle), 5 Ashton Webb (Wisbech Grammar), 6 Mart van der Veen (Ipswich), 7 Henry Pollock (Stowe, captain), 8 Henri Burditt (Stowe).

Replacements: 16 Yujian Zou (The Perse), 17 Oliver Scola (Northampton School for Boys), 18 Tom Dye (Ipswich), 19 Kieran Perkins (Bedford Modern), 20 Robert Gaffan (Rugby), 21 Billy Pasco (Oundle), 22 Jacob Willmott (Samuel Whitbread, 23 Logan McCabe (Moulton College).

 

Midlands Central

15 Dan Barnett (Berkhamsted), 14 Oliver Sedgwick (St Edward’s, Oxford), 13 Ryan Sweeting (Rugby, captain), 12 Charlie Myall (City of Oxford College), 11 Will Glister (City of Oxford College), 10 Charlie Mason (St Edward’s, Oxford), 9 Max Blinkhorn (Warwick), 1 Jacob Yates (Warwick), 2 Ben Pogson (City of Oxford College), 3 Sam Scott (City of Oxford College), 4 Charlie Bell (Bablake & King Henry VIII), 5 Charlie Moss (Shiplake College), 6 Reuben Logan (Berkhamsted), 7 John Baldwin (Bloxham), 8 Felix Hunt (Bloxham).

Repalcements: 16 Beau Delaney (City of Oxford College), 17 Cameron Aitchison (City of Oxford College), 18 Jack Tchape (RGS High Wycombe), 19 Ethan Surrey (City of Oxford College), 20 Harry English (City of Oxford College), 21 Reuben Elias (City of Oxford College), 22 Thomas Cunningham (Magdalen College), 23 Darcy Bunce (City of Oxford College). TRs: George Pearson (City of Oxford College), Lasga Asatiani-Kalandadze (Bishop Vesey’s Grammar).

 

Sale Sharks – Squad not published.

 

Yorkshire Academy

15 Ned McCormack, 14 Tommy Carswell, 13 Louis Worrall, 12 Lloyd McEwan-Peters, 11 Cosimo Beveridge, 10 Louie Platt, 9 Toby Morley (vc), 1 Leon Mudd, 2 Seb Easterby-Gray, 3 Tye Raymont, 4 Tom Burrow (c), 5 Anthony McCormack, 6 Matthew Leatham, 7 Jonny Freeman, 8 Oliver Barker.

Replacements: 16 Alfie Longstaff, 17 Oliver Fretwell, 18 Ashley Lockwood, 19 Henry Du Boulay, 20 Archie Hurford, 21 Charlie Borchard, 22 Charlie Metcalf, 23 Matthew Saxby.

 

South

 

Bath

15 Charlie Brook (Marlborough College), 14 Will Dudman (Beechen Cliff), 13 James Short (Beechen Cliff), 12 Rory Crum (Beechen Cliff), 11 Henry Bartlett (Beechen Cliff), 10 Raff Weston (Beechen Cliff), 9 Ieuan Davies (Millfield), 1 Ioan Emanuel (Millfield), 2 Kacey Pike (Beechen Cliff), 3 Billy Sela (Beechen Cliff), 4 Rory Cameron (Beechen Cliff), 5 Jack Bennett (Monkton Combe), 6 Arthur Moore (Clayesmore), 7 George Timmins (Millfield), 8 Connor Treacey (Beechen Cliff, captain).

Replacements: 16 Henry Bonetti (Millfield), 17 Harry Love (Beechen Cliff), 18 Leo Palmer (Kingswood), 19 Oliver Branagan (Bishop Wordsworth’s), 20 Charlie Ward (Kingswood), 21 Ollie Byrne (Beechen Cliff), 22 James Linegar (Kingswood), 23 Will Howells (Prior Park College).

 

Harlequins

15 Conor Byrne (Trinity), 14 Tom Humphreys (RGS Guildford), 13 Frank McMillan (Bhavsic), 12 Sean Kerr (Whitgift), 11 Jack Thomas (Churcher’s College), 10 Josh Bellamy (Trinity), 9 Lucas Friday (Trinity), 1 Richard Twitchen (Seaford College), 2 Jimmy Staples (Seaford College), 3 Jamie Miller (Whitgift), 4 Theo Currie (Gordon’s), 5 Hal Kennedy (Emanuel), 6 Ronan Daniell (Hurstpierpoint College) 7 Will Peart-Smith (Trinity), 8 Lucas Schmid (Epsom College).

Replacements: 16 Isaac Buck (Cardinal Newman), 17 Enock Addai (Gordon’s), 18 Kane Fleary (Trinity), 19 Roma Matebalavu (Trinity), 20 Matt Wickham (Reigate Grammar), 21 Kit Temperley (Epsom College), 22 Jack Anstey (Cranleigh).

 

Bristol Bears

15 Jake Smith (Collegiate), 14 Jamie Wood (SGS Filton College), 13 Isaac Campbell-Wu (Clifton College), 12 Jacob Mitchell (Clifton College), 11 Tom Ormsby (Redland Green), 10 Eamonn Rogers (Clifton College), 9 Sam Morton-Smith (Hartpury College), 1 Harry O’Donnell (SGS Filton College), 2 Oscar Simms-Preston (SGS Filton College), 3 George Payne (Clifton College), 4 Ollie Thraves (QEH), 5 Ollie Russell (Clifton College), 6 Joe Wooler (Hartpury College, captain), 7 Tom Gardner (Clifton College), 8 Archie Prewett (SGS Filton College).

Replacements: 16 Arthur Davis (SGS Filton College), 17 Louie Trevett (Clifton College), 18 Louis White (Collegiate), 19 Rowan Curry (Richard Huish), 20 Sonny Davis (SGS Filton College), 21 Ted Phillips (Clifton College), 22 Fin Fielder (Clifton College), 23 Josh Sheppard (SGS Filton College).

 

London Irish

15 Ben Frampton (Wellington College), 14 Theo Williamson (Bishop Wand), 13 George Staveley (Wellington College), 12 Charlie Griffin (Harrow), 11 Sam Rockley (Bishop Wand), 10 Louie Heard (Bishop Wand), 9 Connor Peters (Berkhamsted), 1 Ralph McEachran (Bishop Wand), 2 Kepueli Tuipulotu (Harrow), 3 Ralph Hawker (Wellington College), 4 Louis Brickley (London Oratory), 5 Mario Ikumola-Andre (Bishop Wand), 6 Tayo Adegbemile (St Albans), 7 Finn Worley Brady (Bishop Wand, captain), 8 Jack Lee (Millfield).

Replacements: 16 George Goodridge (Bishop Wand), 17 Philip Truscott (Harrow), 18 Ciaran Brickley (London Oratory), 19 Reggie Hammick (Harrow), 20 Edward Bachelor (Bishop Wand), 21 Noah Cowan (Stowe), 22 Finlay Wiseman (Hampton), 23 Jonny Sharp (Henley College).

 

Gloucester

15 Ioan Jones (Dean Close), 14 Jack Cotgreave (Hartpury College), 13 Ollie Rendell (Sir Thomas Rich’s), 12 Max Knight (Hartpury College), 11 Steff Gibson (Hartpury College), 10 Billy Benson (Dean Close), 9 Charlie Rainbird (Hartpury College), 1 Harrison Bellamy (Hartpury College), 2 Jamie Fallon (Hartpury College), 3 Reuben Woodham (Dean Close), 4 Bart Godsell (Marling), 5 Mikey Nixon (Sir Thomas Rich’s, captain), 6 TJ Fanolua (Cheltenham College), 7 Tom Ansom (Hartpury College), 8 Naquan Smith (Wycliffe College).

Replacements: 16 Sam Loftus (Sir Thomas Rich’s), 17 Ed Wallin (Apprentice), 18 Berian Williams (Hartpury College), 19 Ollie Workman (The Crypt), 20 Olly Allport (Dean Close), 21 Rhys Price (Hartpury College), 22 Woody Walker (Radley College), 23 Joe Eves (Hartpury College).

 

Exeter Chiefs

15 Louie Drennan (Exeter College), 14 Bobby Wiggington (Exeter College), 13 Nick Lilley (Exeter College), 12 George Edson (Truro College), 11 Rhys Williams (Truro College), 10 Benjamin Coen (Blundell’s), 9 Max Ferguson (Exeter College), 1 Josh Mann (Truro College), 2 Lucas Gulley (Exeter College), 3 Harry Rodwell (Exeter College), 4 Charlie Everard (Truro College), 5 Oscar Beckerleg (Truro College), 6 Bobby Pond (Exeter College), 7 Barnaby Elderkin (Truro College), 8 Ben Hobbs (Exeter College).

Replacements: 16 Ted Hocking (Truro College), 17 Callum Arnold (Exeter College), 18 Ollie Critchley (Truro College), 19 Pip Burton-Race (Exeter College), 20 Dom Ellery (Truro College), 21 Will Tanswell (Truro College), 22 Jed Findlay (Exeter College), 23 Sam James (Truro College).

 

Previous Results:

 

Round 1

 

North

Leicester Tigers 27-24 Northampton Saints

Midlands Central (Wasps) 26-26 Yorkshire Academy

Sale Sharks 27-17 Midlands West (Worcester)

 

South

Bristol Bears 26-14 Bath

Gloucester 17-29 London Irish

Saracens 59-17 Exeter Chiefs

 

Round 2

 

North

Newcastle Falcons 21-32 Midlands Central (Wasps)

Sale Sharks 12-61 Leicester Tigers

Yorkshire Academy 14-52 Northampton Saints

 

South

Gloucester 15-25 Bristol Bears

London Irish 22-19 Harlequins

Saracens 52-21 Bath

 

Round 3 Results

 

North

Leicester Tigers 22-29 Newcastle Falcons

Midlands West (Worcester) 26-29 Midlands Central (Wasps)

Northampton Saints 36-14 Sale Sharks

 

South

Exeter Chiefs 19-36 Bath

Harlequins 41-14 Gloucester

London Irish 21-17 Saracens

 

Round 4 Results

 

North

Newcastle Falcons 17-10 Sale Sharks

Northampton Saints 44-0 Midlands West

Yorkshire Academy 15-24 Leicester Tigers

 

Harlequins 31-7 Exeter Chiefs

London Irish 12-15 Bath

Saracens 10-7 Bristol Bears

 

Further Fixtures:

 

Round 6 (Saturday 4th February)

 

North

Leicester Tigers v Midlands West (TBC)

Midlands Central v Sale Sharks (2pm, Warwick School)

Yorkshire Academy v Newcastle Falcons (2pm, Yarnbury RFC)

 

South

Bristol Bears v Harlequins (7.30pm, Dings Crusaders)

Exeter Chiefs v London Irish (12.30pm, Truro College)

Saracens v Gloucester (1pm, StoneX)

 

Round 7 (Saturday 11th February)

 

North

Midlands Central v Leicester Tigers (2pm, Warwick School)

Midlands West v Yorkshire Academy (2pm, Sixways)

Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints (2pm, Kingston Park)

 

South

Bath v Gloucester (12.15pm, Allington Fields)

Exeter Chiefs v Bristol Bears (2.30pm, Truro College)

Harlequins v Saracens (Sunday, 1.30pm, Cobham RFC)

 

Finals Day – TBC, 18th/19th February

SHARING IS CARING!
Leave a Response

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

Back to top