Connect with us

England

Rosslyn Park HSBC Virtual 7s in association with NextGenXV: Nail-biting first day goes down to the wire!

The Rosslyn Park HSBC Virtual 7s in association with NextGenXV kicked off today with the votes for the U11 and U13 Boys Competitions.

Hosted on the Rosslyn Park National School 7s Twitter Page, @RPNS7, the votes came flooding in throughout the day, with the U11 competition kicking the day off at 10am, before the U13s took over at 2pm.

With just 20 teams in the U11 draw it was a short, sharp, and intense U11 vote, but when the 139 team U13 competition rolled around things stepped up another notch, with tied votes, some games decided by single figure amounts, and an increasingly wide surge of support from the outside as schools started to march through the rounds.

U11s

St John’s, Beaumont where the stars of the show, dominating the U11 voting to reach the final against a popular Oakham U11 Group. Hopes of a close vote in the final were quickly dashed though, as St John’s pulled on the momentum they had built among their voters to take the U11 title with a stunning 76.8% of the vote.

Along the way they had out-voted some huge names in school rugby, heading a Group that included Bromsgrove, St Cedd’s, and Hampton, before beating Dulwich College and Terra Nova in the knockouts.

It was to prove quite the catalyst within the St John’s community for a real charge over the course of the afternoon…

U13s

That St John’s surge of support took them all the way to the U13 Final, where they came up against last Virtual U14 champions, Woodlands School, the former school of Tom Wood and Neil Back.

It resulted in an epic final, won by just a handful of votes. It was Woodlands that took it, denying St John’s the double, in the most dramatic fashion – coming from behind to take the U13 Rosslyn Park HSBC Virtual 7s in association with NextGenXV 50.4% to 49.6%.

The tension gave it almost a life-like feel as the second ticked down, the competition hanging in the balance the whole way.

As an opening gambit for the week’s action, it simply could not have been better.

Both sides in the final had to come past some bit names, Woodlands route saw them top a group containing Aysgarth, Lancaster RGS, and Newcastle School for Boys, before King’s Worcester, Monmouth, Haileybury, Welland Park, and, in an epic Semi Final, Millfield were all seen off.

St John’s meanwhile came through Group DD before a Phase 2 all St John’s group, featuring their namesakes from Northwood and Leatherhead. Up next came Clifton College, followed by Felsted, and a supremely well voted for Bishop’s Stortford High.

It all came together in the end for a spectacularly close final. Let’s hope the rest of the week brings more of the same!

Coming Up

Tuesday sees the U14s take over, a hotly contested competition in 2020, which saw Woodlands School secure the Virtual titles after beating Millfield in the final.

That could happen again tomorrow, they are on opposite sides of the draw, but there is a long way to go before we think of that. Voting opens at 10am on Twitter at @RPNS7 with 168 sides in the draw to begin with.

You can see our full U14 Preview here: U14 Preview – Rosslyn Park HSBC Virtual 7s in association with NexGenXV.

Make sure, also, that at 12.30pm and 4.30pm you tune into @rosslyn_park_school_7s on Instagram, at 12.30pm VEO are running a session on Insights and Analysis, while at 4.30pm long term charity partners SKRUM will be talking about what they do.

Check the Schedule for the Week here:

U14 Draw

U14 Groups
ABCDEFGH
WoodlandsLangleyBerkhamstedBlundell’sBradford GrammarWoodhouse GroveBristol GrammarBromsgrove
Truro SchoolBedfordAmpleforth CollegeDurhamEastbourne CollegeEton CollegeFramlingham CollegeGeorge Watson’s College
UppinghamBirkenheadBedford ModernCathedral School, LlandaffWoodbridgeCampionChrist’s HospitalCoopers’ Company & Coborn
Wycombe Abbey School, ChangzhouYsgol Gyfun GwentBrynteg ComprehensiveYsgol GreenhillCedarsClaires CourtClaremont Fan CourtDevonport High School
IJKLMNOP
Brighton CollegeCheltenham CollegeClifton CollegeDean CloseDenstone CollegeDulwich CollegeEpsom CollegeHaileybury
Gordon’sHurstpierpoint CollegeHymers CollegeIpswichKCS WimbledonKES BathKing’s College, TauntonKing’s Macclesfield
Wycliffe CollegeCwm RhymniDownsideEltham CollegeHarrogate GrammarJumeirah English Speaking SchoolKES BirminghamKES Southampton
Dubai CollegeEmbleyFarlingaye High SchoolGrey CourtHaberdashers’ Abraham DarbyHaverfordwest High SchoolHill HouseHolyrood Academy
QRSTUVWX
HamptonHarrowIvybridge Community CollegeSt Peter’s, YorkKirkham GrammarBarnard CastleMarlborough CollegeMerchiston Castle
King’s WorcesterLeicester GrammarLoughborough GrammarMalvern CollegeMill HillMount St Mary’s CollegeNew HallNorwich
King’s CanterburyKing’s ElyLondon OratoryMount Kelly CollegeYsgol Gyfun GlantafNewcastle-Under-LymePrior Park CollegeQEH, Bristol
Howard of EffinghamIbstock PlaceKing Alfred School, An AcademyKingsdale FoundationLlangawtgLutterworth High SchoolMary Immaculate HighNewport High
YZAABBCCDDEEFF
Northampton School for BoysOakhamRugbyRadley CollegeRGS NewcastleQEGS WakefieldSherborneSt John’s, Leatherhead
OundlePlymouth CollegePocklingtonPortsmouth GrammarPrince Henry’s GrammarReed’sRGS GuildfordRGS Worcester
QES, BarnetShrewsburySimon Langton GrammarSkinners’St George’s College, WeybridgeWisbech GrammarStockport GrammarSutton Valence
Ysgol PlasmawrRichard ChallonerRodillian AcademyScarisbrick HallSidcotSt CenyddSt James Senior Boys’St John Baptist Aberdare
GGHHIIJJKKLLMMNN
Wellington CollegeWhitgiftSt Paul’sJohn FisherStamfordTonbridgeSt Olave’s GrammarWarwick
Royal Hospital SchoolSeaford CollegeShiplake CollegeSolihullSt Ambrose CollegeSt Benedict’sSt Edward’s, OxfordStowe
Wimbledon CollegeTauntonThe LeysWorthWhitchurch HighThe Oratory, ReadingTorquay Boys’ GrammarWallington County Grammar
StanwellThe CryptToynbeeUffculmeWaterloo School, BelgiumWelland Park AcademyWellingboroughWeydon
OOPPGroup Winners Qualify (42)
St Joseph’s CollegeMillfield
TrinityBryanston
Windsor Boys’Churcher’s College
Ysgol Caer ElenBirkdale
Use slider to view more groups

Following the U14s on Tuesday, Wednesday sees the U16 Boys competition take place, before Girls Rugby Day on Thursday, which sees the U15 and U18 Girls competitions taking place. The Tournament then rounds off on Friday with the U18 Boys competition.

The draws for all of those can be found here:

U16 Boys

U15 & U18 Girls

U18 Boys

What do I need to do?

Make sure that you are following @RPNS7 on Twitter as that is where all the voting will take place, and to get involved in some of the lunchtime and afternoon sessions and Q&As, make sure you are following @rosslyn_park_school_7s on Instagram.

Images by Photo-Fit

Full Schedule for the Week:

NextGenXV are working alongside the Alred Trophy, a competition designed to identify Britain & Ireland’s best young kicker. You can read all about it here: Alred Trophy All You Need To Know – and make sure that you head over to www.schoolofkicking.com to sign up for your chance to be crowned best young kicker!

2 Comments

More in England

Skip to toolbar